Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is rising CEA levels indicate progressive colon cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
Does a steady rise in cea levels as well as a significant rise indicate progression of colon cancer?
Posted Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
CEA levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

CEA is an indicator for colon cancer and a steady rise could mean that there is a possible progression/ recurrence.
However there are many situations where CEA can rise, for example smoking, post chemo and radio therapy, cirrhosis of liver, etc. Please undergo a scan to say for sure if the colon cancer is progressing.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

I wish you good health and a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is rising CEA levels indicate progressive colon cancer? 8 hours later
Well my dad cea was 3, this was in may and surgery was in march . Then XXXXXXX was 4, now july 6 that why we worried why its rising

He is a smoker but even still it may be high but should not rise right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Progression

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Rise in CEA in your dad indicates progression of the malignancy. Please approach your gastroenterologist for further work up. He might require additional anti cancer treatment.
Smoking causes rise is CEA but it does not progressively increase.

I hope I was of help

I wish your father good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor