Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is retraction of testicle after masturbation normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2533 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Lump
Question: is it normal for my testicles to retract inside of.me when i masturbate and get ready to ejaculate. when i masturbate from the time i have a boner my nuts go inside my body
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
During masturbation and ejaculation,muscles of the lower abdomen gets contracted.These muscles surround the spermatid cord which suspends the Testis. So,the testis gets retracted during masturbation and ejaculation.
It is normal and physiological.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 17 minutes later
ok great thank you. now i ha r a guy friend of mine that i masturbate with on occasion, and when.we do get togther and XXXXXXX off he puts a finger or 2 inside his rectum and anus. he says that when he does this it gives him a bettet erection and it gjves him a great.orgasm and he ejaculates alot of sperm is thie true by inaering a finger in your rectum and anus it's very pleasurable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not true.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
There is a common nerve supply to Penis and Rectum,anal canal.So,when rectum gets stimulated,Penis also gets simultaneously stimulated leading to erection. Amount of Semen ejaculated doesn't depend on this.It varies from person to person.
It is not advisable as the inner lining of Rectum and Anal canal can get injured.
Hope I answered your question.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am female ,38, 72 kilo weight, and 161 cm height , i have some pain around my left scapula , shoulders , my left hand , a part of my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had spinal surgery and whilst all was great thereafter I have developed little lumps in the veins in my lower forearm and am having...

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice...