Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is resting heart rate of 93 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6545 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Is a resting heart rate of 93 ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would like to explain that if your heart rhythm is a normal sinus rhythm (from the ECG) and also your cardiac function and structure results normal (from your cardiac ultrasound), then a a heart rate of 93 bpm doesn't mean that you have a cardiac disorder.

But otherwise an extra-cardiac cause may be responsible for an increased resting heart rate.

Possible endocrine disorder (hyperthyroidism, hyperparathyroidism, etc.), chronic anemia, blood electrolytes imbalances, chronic inflammation/infection and other exogenous stimulants (caffeine, nicotine, concentrated tea, etc.) may be responsible for this increased heart rate.

Also an inappropriate betablocker (for example atenolol) may lead to a rebound effect and thus tachycardia.

At the end, even persistent anxiety may be an important cause of an increased heart rate.

I recommend you consulting with your GP for a careful physical examination, a resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound, a chest x Ray study and some blood lab tests:

-complete blood count (for chronic anemia or infection)
-PCR, sedimentation rate (for inflammation)
-thyroid hormone levels
-blood electrolytes
-kidney and liver function tests, etc.

In case of persistent tachycardia, an ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring would be necessary to examine better your heart rhythm trends during the day.

Meanwhile, I would recommend avoiding stimulants (like caffeine, concentrated tea, smoking) and perform regular physical activity (walking, aerobics).

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hyperparathyroidism

doctor1 MD

Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism Nov 2009 at 54 years with TSH 11.98,FT4 0.9. Symptom leading to diagnosis was abnormal vaginal bleeding in menopause. Have multi-nodular goiter. Started on levothroxin 50mcg. Had heart palpitations, prescription changed to 25mcg and non-generic, synthroid. By Jan 2010 TSH 1.07,FT4 1.1. August 2010 recheck showed TSH 8.47. Prescription changed to synthroid 50 mcg. October 2010 recheck showed TSH 2.5. January 2011 felt my concentration impaired, also beginning in November 2010 started experiencing lower back pain when standing to dry hair in morning and when walking in mall, sitting down brings relief of pain. Also for over a year, my mouth/throat feels funny in lower wisdom teeth area, tongue feels swollen at times. Jan 2011 blood work shows TSH 4.2, FT4 1.2. Vitamin D insufficiency (29 ng/mL). Doctor prescribed Vitamin D 50000, take 1 per week for 8 weeks. Should I be concerned about fluctutation in TSH? Is my medication working and at right level? My calcium is 9.5. How would I know if I have hyperparathyroidism? How often should my TSH be checked?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been diagnosed at Stanford with hyperparathyroidism with large goiters growing up toward the carotid vein and down the inside lining of my throat. I have seven nodules, all non-malignant, but one on theR is 5 cm and new, not cancerous....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m a 22 years old male, having issues with frequent urination , fatigue and nausea . I had a blood test for calcium level 2 weeks ago which was at 10.3 mg/L (range 8.6 - 100) and had another yesterday along with PTH, calcium is now 10.5...

doctor1 MD

My father is 63 and has been on dialysis for 3 years now due to ESRD. He has had a very high PTH intact level for at least 6 months now (between 800-1000) despite taking Renagel and Sensipar to try and manage it. I have been reading up on...

doctor1 MD

My doctor has scheduled an ultrasound and sestamibi scan of my parathyroid due to high calcium levels first one at 11.2, the second at 10.6 and the third at 10.7. PTH levels first at 117 second at 145. But my vitamin D3 level seems to be of normal range of 40. I am a 53 year old woman and was wondering if the Vitamin D3 level has any bearing on the primary hyperparathyroidism? After all tests are conducted including the 24 hour urine test, I am hoping that i will be scheduled for surgery to get rid of the abnormal parathyroid to get these number back to normal. I am really concerned with any bone loss in future years and as I also have ulcerative colitis I have been on and off of hydrocortisone enemas to retrieve remission, so I know they are not good for the bone loss if any.

doctor1 MD

My doctor said i have secondary hyperparathyroidism (though, others are convinced it's primary). I've been put on vitamin d. Since I started it, I've gotten a lot worse (weak, fatigue, bone pain, nausea, headache, etc). Everytime I move, my joints snap and creak. Should this be happening?