• question-icon

    Is removal of appendix the right treatment for enlarged appendix?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi. I'm 62 years old and a CT scan revealed I have an enlarged appendix (twice as big as normal) which is NOT infected or inflamed. I feel nothing is amiss.
A surgeon said it should be removed. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it should be operated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Thank you for your query.

I agree that it should be removed although there are no signs of inflammation or symptoms. The reason is that some tumors may appear in appendix and first sign of it is unspecific enlargement of appendix. These tumors are rare and include neuroendocrine and mesothelioma.
But as I said, most surgeons agree that it should be removed as a prevention and it can be done by laparoscopy which is minimally invasive and simple method.

Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13476 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein
  • Q - Do acid fruit juices have any effect on digestive tract?

  • Q - How long do CEA levels take to normalise post colon cancer surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg swelling

  • Q - What causes an extra growth in the scrotum?

  • Q - Is accidental contact of Neosporin in eyes harmful?

  • Q - Is blood in urine after kidney stone removal surgery normal?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for a knot on upper right thigh post an injury

  • Q - Is Milk of magnesia the right medicine for constipation?

  • Q - How long does cocaine remain in the system for a surgery?

  • Q - Are veins on dorsal side of penis normal to be prominent?

backtotop2