Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is reddish discharge from breast after FNAC test normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6005 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: I am 26 year married woman having one 3 years old kid. From last 4-5 weeks i feeling pain in my left breast and there is some yellowish discharge also from left nipple.I consulted my gynecologist and she suggested for mammography and reffered to a surgeon. Surgeon advised for FANC test and confirmed that I have fiberedenoma and prescribed primosa and evion tablets for 15 days. Last few days dischrge colored reddish
And after yesterday FANC test and taking dose of medicines it is bloody red. It is normal ..? What should I take further treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NORMAL FOR A FEW DAYS AFTER FNAC

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
The reddish discharge would be due to the FNAC done.
IT is normal to have it for a few days after FNAC.
The FNAC result is fibroadenoma, so there is nothing to worry.
Primosa and EVion is the perfect treatment for it.
Please do not worry further.
If the blood stained discharge persists beyond a week, please see your doctor again.
All the best
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Primosa

doctor1 MD

Name-Mrs. XXXXXXX XXXX, age-46 yrs, Height-4'10", weight-65 kg, Dr sir, My wife has been suffering a mild pain in upper left breast just near left armpit for 1 months. USG report is given below..... All the four quadrants of left breast including...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I started using Ovagrace Plus since last 2 weeks. I am feeling pain and heaviness in my breast from last week. Can you please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Mu sister feels pain in both breast but only when touching otherwise no pain. This was 9 month back. We did sonomammography and Doctor said nothing to worry & prescribed to take Primosa 1000mg(0-1-0) for 2 months. After that she was not worried...

doctor1 MD

On ULTRASOUND breast, the report revealed 1.4 cm fibroadenoma like lesion, but either I or the doctor is not able to palpate the mass, Sometimes pain persists. The physician suggested for follow up after 6 months. Do I have to wait? Is there any possibility of transforming to malignancy? The physician prescribed Primosa tablets for 2 months. I am 37 years old and have 1 girl child and I have breast fed her for 3 years.

doctor1 MD

hi i was married six months ago and had missed my periods last month i made pergnence test twise but was negative i counsult a doctor she made some test and found mild pcos then she priscribed me B long F and Primosa tablets after my periods this month . i stated tablets after my mences ..but the problem is after 12days only again i start periods now is it safe to countinue the tablets .and why i got early periods plz help me out ..and even we are plan for a baby