question-icon

Is recurring pain in muscles and joints a symptom of ARS?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: If muscle/joint pain is an ARS symptoms then what kind of pain ti will be?
come and goes joint/muscle pain at a certain part and move to some part for the next time
or
Its a consistent pain in all your body?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Further tests are needed to differentiate the type of illness.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

Muscle and Joint pain are non specific symptoms of ARS.

The muscle and joint symptoms in your case are migratory in nature.

The pain in your case seem to be inflammatory in origin, this could even be a non specific viral illness or a feature of Acute Rheumatic fever/ARF).

Hence it's advisable to go for screening of both ARS and Rheumatic fever.

Hence, I advise you to go for following blood tests to guide you through.

1. CRP, ASO titers( for ARF).

2. ELISA for HIV(only in case of any recent sexual activity).

3. Complete ANA profile ( only in case of longstanding muscle and joint pain)

Further management is based on test results.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (5 hours later)
Hi Doctor
Thanks for your reply. Why I need ELISA if muscle/joint pain alone can't be ARS symptoms? do you think it can be?
I have been a week but its already better- do i need to wait for some more time before i will go for test?

Can this muscle/joint be because of anxiety or stress?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go for ELISA in case of any sexual exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

Muscle Joint pains as already said don't alone indicate ARS as, they can be present in wide variety of inflammatory diseases including common cold.

But if in case you had an recent sexual exposure under 72 hours, it's advisable to go for ELISA.Because in 20% individuals prodrome illnesses ( self resolving musculoskeletal symptoms)caused by ARS can occur.

Hence early detection of ARS if any can significantly improve the outcome.

Therefore, it's good to take the test in case if you had sexual exposure under 72 hrs.

Anxiety and Stress rarely cause musculoskeletal symptoms in an acute ( short term onset) scenario.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Thanks- I had an exposure 1 month ago( anal with a woman with unknown status)where the condom tear in the middle (NOT the TIP), i check it putting the water but the tip wasn't bust . I have noticed it when i was about to remove the condom, condom was intact- do you thing i am on risk?
Thanks


also please explain this:

But if in case you had an recent sexual exposure under 72 hours, it's advisable to go for ELISA.Because in 20% individuals prodrome illnesses ( self resolving musculoskeletal symptoms)caused by ARS can occur.

you said ARS symptoms can come all together, not one by one but then how the above only is a ARS symptom


Just to be clear, musculoskeletal symptoms can be among HIV + but can it be the symptom in first month of the exposure, especially the only symptom?
Please just answer all of my questions?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Joint symptoms don't alone indicate ARS/HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

Generally speaking, prodromal symptoms of ARS consist of musculoskeletal symptoms and fever in the first 72 hours ( usually) to first 1 week of unprotected/partially protected sexual intercourse with a HIV infected individual.

But symptoms in your case have presented one month layer.Hence this does not fit into prodrome of HIV in your case.

Also , solitary musculoskeletal symptoms doesn't point to ARS/HIV as earlier cited.

But since you narrated a condom tear following an anal intercourse with an unknown, this comes under high risk behaviour.Hence under this preview, it's advisable to get an early ELISA irrespective of the timing of onset of musculoskeletal symptoms in your case .

Hope I have clarified your queries.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (11 hours later)
Hi XXXXXXX Thanks but two of colleagues said that the tear only and tip was still covered is not enough to pass on HIV. I noticed condom tear after that not before I dont have any other symptoms. I will get the HIV test in 2 weeks- total of 6 weeks. is that ok?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Condom tear at any location is a risky condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

A condom tear is a very high risk situation, irrespective of its location, as there can be fluid exchange within the tear from any point, not necessarily the tip always.

Okay you can take the test in 2 weeks time( a total of 6 weeks after the exposure).

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is recurring pain in muscles and joints a symptom of ARS?

Brief Answer: Further tests are needed to differentiate the type of illness. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concern. Muscle and Joint pain are non specific symptoms of ARS. The muscle and joint symptoms in your case are migratory in nature. The pain in your case seem to be inflammatory in origin, this could even be a non specific viral illness or a feature of Acute Rheumatic fever/ARF). Hence it's advisable to go for screening of both ARS and Rheumatic fever. Hence, I advise you to go for following blood tests to guide you through. 1. CRP, ASO titers( for ARF). 2. ELISA for HIV(only in case of any recent sexual activity). 3. Complete ANA profile ( only in case of longstanding muscle and joint pain) Further management is based on test results. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.