Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is recurring canker sores in mouth indicative of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8816 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Feb 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hello last year i went to the doctor because i was really sick i had like 7 or 8 canker soars in my mouth and tongue. I normally do get canker sores brought that was a bad break out one doctor told me that it is normal only because i was sick and it just had hit me more severe then usual he prescribed me some mouthwash and it works one doctor scared me and asked me to do a std test and told me to check for hiv it scared me so bad that until this day i havent. That was over a year ago and i only got sick once that severe never happened again and i do get the odd canker sore still
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Aphthous Ulcers are common in the general population

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us at healthcaremagic

I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

Recurrent Aphthous Ulcers are fairly common in healthy general population. It is not due to underlying immunodeficiency and is therefore not an indication for HIV testing.

Though they can occur in HIV but it is not an AIDS defining condition

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 14 minutes later
I didnt think so. I just happened to get sick around the same time i had unprotected sex with a girl. The doc scared me. About two months sfter that i had a life insurance urine test and they check for hiv as well and they said the test was fine nothing came back anc they approved it. I also did a urine test last week at the docs office here and he did a urine test while i was there he found nothing and he sent it away and nothing showed up dont know if that would have showed or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
I don't think that aphthous ulcers are due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I can understand your concern and anxiety with this problem, however, it is very rare that an HIV infection would present solely as Recurrent Aphthous ulceration.
No body would even suspect aphthous ulceration to be due to HIV unless you disclose about your unprotected sexual encounter.

No doubt, Unprotected sex is a risk factor for STD's including HIV.

However, since you have been screened for HIV by serum test at 8 weeks/ 2 months, this almost rules out HIV i.e because most of the HIV infected individuals develop detectable HIV antibodies within 4 weeks.

However, only a minority may not develop detectable antibodies up to 12 weeks.
Therefore, it is recommended to retest at 12 weeks with an antibody based HIV test, for a conclusive result.

I think you can take up a repeat test right away if the sexual contact was more than 12 weeks away. That would clear all your doubts

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
yes i think your right, i have been stressing for nothing. I did go see my doctor a couple weeks ago and he got me to do a urine test for a possible uti and then he sent it away to the lab but nothing came back which is also a great sign. I dint know they can find hi by a urine test things have sure advanced

also what causes a dry penis head? recently its been dry im not circumsized either. and when i masterbate i notice on the tissue that i got little black almost fuzzy small pieces in my cum?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest you to consult a urologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Dryness could be because of use of soaps etc over the delicate genital skin. You may use a vaseline moisturizer.
Just use plain lukewarm water to clean the area.

Dark fuzzy pieces are most likely from prostrate and due to inflammation/ tearing of a vein at the time of ejaculation.

I suggest you to take an Opinion of a Urologist on this matter.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 minutes later
Okay last question when I did my urine test last week at my docs office and he was gonna send it away to a lab to see if I had a uti it would have shown proteins of hiv right? Cuz obviously he would be looking into other factors aswell also how long have they been able to check for hiv by urine sample?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV screening is from a blood sample

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

HIV screening is always from a blood sample. It is never from a urine sample.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 7 minutes later
So when I did my life insurance all I did was a urine test and they told me that screens for hiv or shows certain proteins for hiv and my test came back negative and they approved me for my insurance.

And u answered earlier you were screened by a serum test what did u mean by that I'm confused
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hiv screening is always from blood/ serum

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

HIV screening is always from a blood/ serum sample. Screening test is used to detect antibodies against HIV, which would be present in blood/ serum in case of infection.
You should check with your lab regarding the exact nature of test. Must have been a blood test.
Urine is never ever used for screening HIV.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 7 minutes later
Well it was only a urine sample and according to there contract it can show u signs of an infection if u do a urine test can you please read into this and let me know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I suggest you to go for a screening blood test for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi

HIV screening is only by a blood test. Test is used to detect circulating antibodies against HIV.

A screening test for HIV is recommended earliest at 4 weeks/ 1 month after a risky sexual encounter. Most of the individuals who get infected with the virus have detectable antibodies in there serum by 1 month.
This screening test should be again repeated at 12 weeks / 3 months to cover for the window period for detection of infection in a small minority of patients that would not have detectable antibodies by 4 weeks/ 1 month but would certainly produce detectable antibodies by 12 weeks/ 3 months.

However, if it has already been 12 weeks since you had unprotected sex, you may take up a screening test today itself.
If it turns out to be negative, that should be conclusive.
No need for a repeat test since you are well past the window period for HIV detection.

Urine is never ever tested for HIV screening. All the testing for HIV is via blood. Please clarify from your lab.

Therefore I suggest you to take up a screening blood test for HIV (Rapid spot test), as it was not tested.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 9 minutes later
I'm pretty sure I'm good like I said I haven't had any symptoms rashes or anything like that there would have been something I noticed by now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest a screening test

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Unprotected sex is a risk factor for transmission of HIV. Not all sexual contacts would result in HIV.
For a male the chances of getting infected with the virus are 1 in 2500 from an infected female. However, each sexual encounter has the same potential for transmission of infection.
The infection can remain clinically silent for weeks or months and not everyone will have flu like illness. So the absence of signs and symptoms of HIV is no criteria to rule out an infection.
I would suggest a screening test for HIV, to clear any doubt whatsoever and for your own peace of mind.
Hopefully it will turn out to be negative and that will put everything to rest.

Regards.
Always practice safe sex with a condom!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Immunodeficiency

doctor1 MD

My son is 16 months old. Since, March 2017, he has been in the hospital for breathing issues. His oxygen levels go low (Saturation is around 85)...

doctor1 MD

I just took my yearly hiv test and I don t know what generation it is or if its a good test ? ABBOTT HIVAB HIV-1/HIV-2 (rDNA) EIA

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. My niece is 7 years old and she has been having immunity issues - she has been getting cold and falling sick often. We took a few...

doctor1 MD

Have you heard of many patients with CVID (Common Variable Immunodeficiency Disease) Hypogammaglobulinemia and cirrhosis from a medication with no...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have severe chronic Crohn s Disease along with Fibromyalgia and Chronic Immune Deficiency Syndrome. I try very hard to keep a positive...

doctor1 MD

I am generally not happy with the state of my health. I have a lot of symptoms that look like an auto immune disorder , but docs have not been able...