Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is raw papaya effective in inducing abortion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1309 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Feb 2017 in Women's Health
Question: 20 days are over and have no periods I think I have conceived I don't want a baby so I wanted to know what is the process so that miscarriage happen naturally. I am consuming papaya pineapple from kant 4 days wanted to know will it helps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Raw papaya is known to cause abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

In addition to pregnancy, there are several reasons for delay in periods. Therefore first get a pregnancy test done.
If pregnancy is confirmed then you may think of natural methods for abortion.
Eating fresh pineapple, pomegranate and unripe papaya are all known to cause miscarriage. You need to eat daily one unripe papaya/ fresh pineapple ( medium size) until you are successful.

I hope this helps.
If you have further concerns I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 1 hour later
Thanks a lot for your reply.But i want to ask how long it will take for and how come I will know about it.it will bleed like a menstrual cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

There is no clear evidence as to how long it takes to abort with papaya. You need to use it until you have a miscarriage.
If you have miscarriage, you will have bleeding. It will be more than the menstrual bleeding.

My advice to you is if the pregnancy test is positive,consult doctor and take tablets for miscarriage.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Abortion

doctor1 MD

I am female 34 yr. i have light red round patches on body. i contacted skin doctor, he advised allergic medicine but no benefit, one month ago i...

doctor1 MD

I had a medical abortion two weeks ago. A week after the abortion, my USG report showed an endometrium thickness of 13.3mm with internal...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 40 years old I have a 10 years son.and I had a miscarriage 6 years ago. My first day of last menstrual period was in Feb 16 and average...

doctor1 MD

This is regarding Gynochology problem ......... Last time I tool Clone 50 and Duphaston as prescribed by my doctor.. I want to know whether this...

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

I am 45 days pregnant and i already have 1 child who is 2 years old. Myself amd my husband have not planned for the second child so we want to...

doctor1 MD

Best brand for copper t wen multiload goes for a failure ???