Is rapid weight loss a HIV symptom?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: My question is HIV related.
I had a low risk exposure(Vaginal Insertion with a condom for couple minutes and don't know if its broken) 6 weeks ago and i keep worrying and reading everything about HIV.
My weight dropped rapidly like 9 pounds in a week and i don't have any other symptom.
Is rapid weight loss a HIV symptom?
this anxiety is killing me.
can anxiety cause rapid weight loss?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take a test for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

It is unnecessary to worry. I advise that you must take a test for HIV to clear all doubts. You had an exposure though accidentally. There is a chance though very less. But you must go in for HIV PCR TEST which is quite sensitive up to 97-99% after 6-7 weeks. You can also get a Combo test for HIV( p24 and antibodies) after 12 weeks which is also 99% sensitive. Yes rapid weight loss could be due to severe anxiety and reduction in diet. Stop worrying and get tested and take the results. The symptoms of HIV are different and you have none of such symptoms. So relax and stay in touch for follow-up. Eat healthy and protein rich balanced diet with multivitamins and calcium supplements.

Take care
Hope I answered your query.
If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 8 minutes later

Ma'am,

Thank you for the response. I will get the test done ASAP.

I read in a website that rapid weight loss could be the first symptom of hiv. Please clarify this.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not true.

Detailed Answer:
No absolutely not. Don't read such websites. I must tell you that initial symptoms of HIV are like seasonal flu. Only when patients develop advanced stage of AIDS after years that patients have symptoms of weight loss, prolonged fever, chronic diarrhoea, etc. So don't worry. Don't related your symptoms to HIV. Take a test to clear doubts.

Best of health
:):)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 20 minutes later
Such relief!! Can I post here If I have anything to ask in future?

Thanks doc!

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes sure.:):):)

Detailed Answer:
Yes sure. You can directly put the question in my name. Just write Dr. Sheetal Verma followed by your query.

Take care.
Stay fit!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 17 hours later
Doctor,

Is there any chance that this rapid weight loss could be due to hiv infection?
Thanks for the patience.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No absolutely not.

Detailed Answer:
Dear

As I told you that you are in early stages. Weight loss does not occur due to HIV in such early stages. Weight loss is usually seen in advance HIV infection. So don't worry. Keep your mind calm and practice meditation.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 26 minutes later
Ma'am,

I know I'm bothering you with this but I have no other go. I was happy with the previous response until my google searches started returning different answers. In some page it was written " Weight loss can happen in any stage of the infection" and some other term called "Opportunistic Infection". Ma'am, you are a very nice doc using soothing termsand you obviously write well. I very much appreciate your patience but please bear with me.

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
:)

Detailed Answer:
Hi
It is my pleasure to take your questions. Don't do much google searches. Keep occupied in other activities. Move your thoughts away from HIV. Live healthy and take a test on time. I believe you are completely normal and fit. You are free to ask question any time.

:):):)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 12 hours later
That's so nice to hear. I ll try keeping my calm up.

Thanks a ton Doc!

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
:): )

Detailed Answer:
Thanks a lot.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Diarrhoea

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 4 month old boy poop is somewhat whitish yellow/lime color since 2/3 days and its loose in nature .Previously his poop color was sometimes...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is now almost 38 weeks pregnant. Today she had uneasiness in stomach and had loose motions . Is this the start of labour. How and when...

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering from stomach acidity doctor prescribed me pan 40 and perinom tablets but after 4 days of prescription, im suffering from...

doctor1 MD

I was vacationing in new york and returned to california on December 1. I ate a lot of street food in New York. On my flight home, I had stomach...

doctor1 MD

Three days ago I went to the local emerg department with nausea , vomitting, dizziness , headache and strong abdominal pain . They took blood and...

doctor1 MD

Ok my son has had diarrhea and vomiting Tuesday and Wednesday just loose stool. No fever except Tuesday eveing only 100. He went to school today...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2