question-icon

Is Purple Discoloration On The Hip Post Injury A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I am a 73 year old adult and weigh 226 lbs. I fell off a curb on Sat. I went to the hospital on Sunday for x-ray and ultra sound. Nothing is broken. I am on cumiden. My right hip is purple and am getting my motion back very slowly. Please advise for follow up XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Soft tissue intro. Needs rest, ice, elevation, medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

If you are able to raise your leg from the bed they've you mostly do not have any major hip injury.

The discoloured skin is due to blood collection which is common in soft tissue injury. Nothing to worry. Keep the limb elevated, apply ice and take NSAIDS for pain relief.

Avoid full weight bearing till 3 days after the injury. After that partial weight bearing with the help of walker or crutches till 7th day. You should be fine in a week.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5448 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Purple Discoloration On The Hip Post Injury A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: Soft tissue intro. Needs rest, ice, elevation, medication Detailed Answer: Hi there. Thanks for the query. If you are able to raise your leg from the bed they've you mostly do not have any major hip injury. The discoloured skin is due to blood collection which is common in soft tissue injury. Nothing to worry. Keep the limb elevated, apply ice and take NSAIDS for pain relief. Avoid full weight bearing till 3 days after the injury. After that partial weight bearing with the help of walker or crutches till 7th day. You should be fine in a week. I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu