• question-icon

    Is pulmonary hypertension associated with anaemia?

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: can your blood pressure be high and you have anemia. can being anemic cause high blood pressure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Patients with anemia (especially those with severe anemia) develop hypertension as a compensatory mechanism.

This is why hypertension is a common findings in patients with chronic anemia.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
P.s: if you have more questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 12 minutes later
my blood pressure goes up and down with big gaps... yesterday morning it was 139/95......by the time I went to the doctor it was 170/103.... I duo take hbp medication. I've been diagnosed with large fibroid in my uterus the have lead slightly to a little more loss of blood during my menstrual cycle. I have developed a higher heart rate ..... I'm an obese 32year old female. any ideas if this can be brought on my being anemic :-)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

You are experiencing intense menstrual bleeding, which has caused anemia. Anemia is associated with higher HR and very labile BP values.

However, it's important that you should do the following examinations to exclude any other problems. if you were my patient I would recommend to do:
- blood work
- ecg
- cardiac echo
- abdominal ultrasound

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 8 minutes later
Ok thanks doc...... I have surgery coming up and I'm afraid to be put to sleep bcuz of this condition... should I worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

You shouldn't worry about surgery. Moreover doing the requested examinations will help you to be calm and relaxed before and during surgery.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 11 minutes later
Ok...... Thanks again for all your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
You are most welcome!
Dr. Shehu
P.s : if you are satisfied with my answer please close this query and rate it to maximum.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fibroid

doctor1 MD

I have a white spot on my lower lip, I have a sore right hip and lower back and sore lower pelvic area,also I have a large fibroid about the size...

doctor1 MD

I m a 57 yr. old who has had a hysterectomy in my early 40 s due to fibroids growing not only inside my uterus but outside as well. I m diabetic,...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have multiple fibroids that are pressing agains my bladder, kidney, ureter. One Doctor recommended a hysterectomy. I was also told that I...

doctor1 MD

I ve been feeling like a burning sensation on my lower belly area and also very little burning sensation where I urinate. I had a urine test...

doctor1 MD

On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had a sexual encounter where the condom broke and I didnt realize It. I have got tested 2 days later and everything was negative. I...

doctor1 MD

Hello I have a question I had like a sharp pain across lower abdominal and now it is very tender to touch I do suffer from fybroids and cysts as...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Benard Shehu
  • Q - Had amputated percussion breaks in spine. Dealing with chronic pain....

  • Q - Took valtrex and vitimans B complex for shingles. Pain in temple,...

  • Q - Why is the heart beating rapidly only at night?

  • Q - Have cold sweats, nausea, dizziness and elevated blood pressure. On BP...

  • Q - Experiencing dizziness. Blood pressure 143/80. Do not get enough sleep....

  • Q - Should I be worried about a pulse reading of 103?

  • Q - Taking metformin. Getting swollen lymph nodes. Suggest medication?

  • Q - History of heart attack. Having ventricular premature beat. Will I get...

  • Q - Diagnosed with gastritis and hernia. No improvement with prevacid. What...

  • Q - Feel like blood is not circulating in legs. Which specialist should I see?

backtotop2