• question-icon

    Is prostate biopsy recommendable for elevated PSA levels?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I'm a 72 year old male 5'10" and 190lbs in weight. I've had PSA test over the past 10 years or so ans these are the results:
PSA 10.8 03/15/2016
PSA 11.3 12/08/2015
PSA 8.8 05/28/2015
PSA 10.1 02/20/2015
PSA 8.5 12/05/2014
PSA 3.5 04/06/2012
PSA 2.0 11/11/2009
PSA 1.2 07/02/2007
PSA 1.0 02/20/2005 My urologist is recommending a biopsy at this time. My question is can I wait for 3 or 6 more months to see if the PSA gets worst or improves or remains the same? If it stays the same does it mean anything? I really don't want to do a to do a biopsy if I can avoid it. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would suggest to get Prostate Biopsy done .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts and sequential reports of your Serum PSA that you have posted it appears that you have persistent high level of PSA since last4 years .

1) Has your Urologist carried out Digital Rectal Examination and found out any hard palpable nodule in prostate ?

In view of our PSA being persistently above normal values of 4 for last four years possibility of cancer of the prostate has to be ruled out by doing Prostate biopsy

Prostate cancer is very very slow growing cancer hence waiting for another 3-4 months will not change the status of recent values of PSA .Hence I would suggest you to get it done once for all and rest assured about the cancer of Prostate .

This will prevent to allay your anxiety.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
My thinking is that, like you say, prostate cancer may be slow growing. So, I was wondering if I wait a year, then do another PSA test and the results are about the same, would that mean that the cancer is not growing or growing very slowly. Is my reasoning sound? Then there may be no need for biopsy. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would suggest you to get Biopsy done now .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Your PSA values done at every three months interval over last one year are showing persistent rising trend which is to be concerned as far as to rule out Cancer of the Prostate.

Doing a prostate biopsy is the only confirmative test to confirm or rule it out cancer of Prostate
.
Waiting for one more year and doing PSA and then to decide about biopsy is not logical in terms of protocol that we follow in patients with rising trend of PSA .
More over by waiting for one year there is high risk of the cancer growing outside the capsule of the prostate and spread to distant organs or bones .

So I would suggest you to get it done at earliest .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Thank you very much. I am going to have the biopsy done and hopefully put it to rest. Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go ahead and get it done .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Go ahead and get it done it will help to manage the further treatment .
Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10183 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My 28 year old son has suddenly developed pins and needles all over...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking Nexito 30mg and clonozepam 1 mg for my anxiety and depression problems from past 1 month. Initial 3 weeks I had suicidal thoughts I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2