question-icon

Is promote safe to take for weakness post hernia operation?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: i am 91 old and had a hernia operation six months ago/ I still feal weak and tired. would Promote
help me get back to normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your overall health status should be evaluated...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

Promote is a formula high in protein content. It is indicated in special cases with low protein.

In your case, you had a hernia operation six months ago. Although you might be feeling weak and tired, and you still can have your meals regularly, I do not think you should be taking Promote.

So, it is crucial to evaluate your overall health status by your doctor.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7179 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is promote safe to take for weakness post hernia operation?

Brief Answer: Your overall health status should be evaluated... Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sorry for the situation you are in. Promote is a formula high in protein content. It is indicated in special cases with low protein. In your case, you had a hernia operation six months ago. Although you might be feeling weak and tired, and you still can have your meals regularly, I do not think you should be taking Promote. So, it is crucial to evaluate your overall health status by your doctor. All the best! Dr.Albana