• question-icon

    Is prolonged intake of Colon Clenz harmful for the colon?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: 1:36 PM03/ 17/ 2016
Q: My name is XXXXXXX I am a 68 year old female. I am in great health, no medication and no problems. I am very active. With that said up until approx 10 years years I was constipated all the time. I would go for a week before going sometimes. I live in Palm Desert. A friend turned me on to daily fiber caps and colon clenz. I have taken these everyday for ten years, No problems at all and I go to the bathroom everyday. A friend came to visit yesterday and I told him about it because his wife has the same problem. He said at some point if I don't ween off them my colon will eventually quit working and he is pretty sure I have a black colon by now. He scared me half to death. Is this life threatening? He is a GI doctor. I am freaked out!! Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
take syrup lactulose and lots fluid and fibres in your diet

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thanks for putting your query in hcm.

I can understand your concerns

After a long term use of stimulant laxative like bisacodyl there are xhangea in colon like dilatation loss of folds of colon and decrease in motility of colon. This is known as cathartic colon. It is a treatable condition if it happens. It can be confirmed with barium enema or colonoscopy.

So there is nothing to worry. See whether the laxative you are using stimulant or not. If yes then stop it and use instead lactulose syrup along with high fibre diet. Take lots of fruits vegetables and fluid in your diet

I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. Wish you a good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

Had a colonoscopy about 3 weeks ago and ever since I ve had a bloody nose. Not profusely, but to blow my nose or if I have an itch inside, my nose...

doctor1 MD

Hi there. I had a colonoscopy avout two months ago now. The first month I missed my period and my doctor said it was expected since I was suppsed...

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Amit Jain
  • Q - Ultrasound showing Liver Cirrhosis. Endoscopy showed duodenal ulcers....

  • Q - Able to lead life with prolapsed rectum. Could I postpone the surgery?

  • Q - Had gastroendoscopy. Report states polyp in proximal third of esophagus...

  • Q - Blood work shows elevated ALT levels. What does it indicate?

  • Q - What could be the reason for bloating after eating?

  • Q - What does echogenic debris in a liver cyst mean?

  • Q - Facing weight loss, loss of appetite, stomach pain and constipation....

  • Q - Taking probiotics for nausea and constipation. Having dark loose stools....

  • Q - Prescribed with rabeprazole for stomach hernia and gastritis. What are...

  • Q - Child swallowed tooth. What could be done?

backtotop2