Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is progesterone level of 2 nmol/L normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I am a 46 year old woman in perimenopause! I had my progesterone tested and it was .2 but I was not told what was normal!! What is normal???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal is below 1.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
In postmenopausal women progesterone levels are low. These can fall below 1ng/ml. In your case the levels are normal in view of post menopause., There is no need to worry.
Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Menopause

doctor1 MD

I have a white spot on my lower lip, I have a sore right hip and lower back and sore lower pelvic area,also I have a large fibroid about the size...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing leg cramps(Charlie Horse). I am post menopausal it happens in my right leg which will stay sore days afterwards. Also I...

doctor1 MD

i had a hysterectomy in 2009 but ovaries were left in . this past week 3/21/2014 they went back and took both ovaries and a pelvic lavage for...

doctor1 MD

Hi I got my tubes tied and bured 3 1/2 years ago and suddenly my period is different. .last month it was brown and had a bad smell and at the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 59 years old, still having vaginal bleeding and have had severe pain in my right breast for over a week. I don't have insurance so the...

doctor1 MD

I am 59, female, what can i do for vaginal dryness and odor?

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No...