question-icon

Is procit the right medicine for myelodysplastic syndrome?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: My mon has myloedysplastia syndrome and is taking procrit weekly. Is this the best treatment for her. Her blood count ranges between 8.5 - 9.6. What are th side effects of procrit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs medical supervision, numerous side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Drugs used to treat this condition will take into consideration the extent or the gravity, and the personal response of individual patients to the drug. The red blood cell level is low and deserves to be raised in this situation. Procrit or epoeitin Alpha is well indicated in this case. The drug is very effective but also carries some side effects. Follow up of patients on this drug is an utmost priority.

Unfortunately, in some cases, the health status of patients on Procrit could paradoxically aggravate when they go on the drug. This drug can raise blood pressure, cause seizures, lead to serious allergic reaction, fever, nausea, vomiting, muscle pain, bone pain, redness, mouth soreness and itches.

Some of these side effects do fade out or diminish with time. Persistence or aggravation should lead to immediate stoppage of the drug and you inform your doctor immediately.

Kind regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (5 minutes later)
what happens if the blood count never reaches normal level. what would be her next choice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Blood Transfusions, bone marrow transplants

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I am afraid in some severe cases, blood transfusions repeatedly is usually an option. Bone marrow transplants are proposed to some patients. This is however in rare circumstances.

Kind regards,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is procit the right medicine for myelodysplastic syndrome?

Brief Answer: Needs medical supervision, numerous side effects Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, Drugs used to treat this condition will take into consideration the extent or the gravity, and the personal response of individual patients to the drug. The red blood cell level is low and deserves to be raised in this situation. Procrit or epoeitin Alpha is well indicated in this case. The drug is very effective but also carries some side effects. Follow up of patients on this drug is an utmost priority. Unfortunately, in some cases, the health status of patients on Procrit could paradoxically aggravate when they go on the drug. This drug can raise blood pressure, cause seizures, lead to serious allergic reaction, fever, nausea, vomiting, muscle pain, bone pain, redness, mouth soreness and itches. Some of these side effects do fade out or diminish with time. Persistence or aggravation should lead to immediate stoppage of the drug and you inform your doctor immediately. Kind regards, Dr Bain