Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is probiotics or prebiotics effective for gastrointestinal problems?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1952 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Dec 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Do you think taking probiotics is helpful? Should you also take a prebiotic? There is so much info out there it is hard to know what is best. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probiotics are very good and safe to keep the gut healthy.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and thanks for your query.

Definitely yes both probiotic and prebiotic would be good for you.

Why?
The mucosal surface of our gastrointestinal tract is colonized by thousands of micro-organisms of different species.

-Most pathogens are microorganisms; nevertheless, some pathogens can normally live in harmony with the host, except when the system is disturbed. They are responsible for proper digestion of food.

Probiotics provide spores of good bacterias which help in digestion and keeping the gut healthy.
Therefore, with increasing age, its a good idea to take probiotic regularly.

VSL#3 is a good one and can be taken once daily.
Take natural probiotic rich food like yogurt, curd, kimchi, and fermented food also in the diet.

Feel free to ask further.

Thanks!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 23 minutes later
Thank you! Does sauerkraut contain probiotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Yes, it contains a good strain of bacterium named lactobacillus.
You can take this product. It would be good for you.

Regards!
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on