question-icon

Is pregnancy safe when suffering from polyp?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: Hi I was diagnosed with a polyp when I went to my gynaec last week and scheduled for a polypectomy (it is big and can see it coming out of my vagina). This was 2 days before my period was due so got a beta Hcg done which showed 129.4 and we decided not to have the procedure as I might be pregnant (4 weeks now). Is pregnancy safe with the polyp. I have mild bleeding on and off from polyp since mid of cycle which is almost zero for past few days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
I need to know the details of the polyp, where is it arising from.
Do you have a scan that details the polyp ?
IF so , please upload it.
At times, the polyp arises from the cervix, when it makes more sense to remove it after 14 weeks, so as to not disturb the pregnancy.
If it is arising from the endometrial cavity, it might compress the baby, and earlier removal might be more sensible.
Also, your doctor is right, if the polyp is big enough to be seen coming out of the vagina, it can cause a lot of bleeding, which in turn, might endanger the child.
I would first get a transvaginal scan done to confirm pregnancy and detail the polyp, and then make the decision about when to remove it.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (34 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

Thanks so much for your reply. I have the ultrasound result with me and am attaching the report. I dont know whether taking a photo of scan would be clear enough.

I really want to have the baby. If the polyp is in the uterus is it dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Thank you for uploading the report, I have gone through it, and it is quite clear, there is no need to take a photo of the scan.
May I request you to let me know a few more details, so that I can guide you better ?
1. Was the scan done vaginally or abdominally ?
2. When was your last menstrual period, and were your periods regular ?
3. When was the B HCG done, and can you upload that report ?
4. Have you ever conceived earlier ?
5. The surprising thing is that this ultrasound scan shows no presence of a polyp or evidence of a pregnancy.
THis can only mean that the polyp is not arising from the uterus, which is a good sign, as it will not harm the baby.
As you mention that you can see it coming out of the vagina, can you take a photo and upload that please ?
Also the clinical findings and prescription by your doctor also should be uploaded.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (34 minutes later)
Hi

The scan was done abdominally only. This was at 2 days before period due so its not even at 4 weeks- I had just gone in for this polyp which suddenly appeared one morning outside my vagina (no pain/irritation otherwise) I suppose the scan is too early to show the evidence of pregnancy(?)

No I have never conceived earlier and always had normal periods every 30-32 days. Last period was on May 19th 2014. My husband and I have been trying to conceive for last 4-5 months.

My BHCG was done on 17th XXXXXXX and the result shows 129.4. Doctor did not expect it to be positive because of the polyp and just took the test to be safe before the procedure.

Doctor said we can monitor BHCG every 2-3 days but I havent seen anyone else do this...is this necessary?

Regards XXXXXXX

Regards XXXXXXX







default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 minute later)
Also doctor has not prescribed anything else now - just zinc folate tablets and one antibiotic called taxim. She asked me to take another Bhcg on 20th XXXXXXX which has come to 159.3. I have not yet met her with this report.

Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
The scan should show some evidence suggestive of a pregnancy.
Abdominal scans are pointless for early pregnancy, it should always be a transvaginal scan.
The B HCG should double in every 48 hours in early pregnancy, so the rise in levels in your case is not satisfactory.
I do not understand why the polyp is not seen on the scan.
Please upload the picture of the polyp and the doctor's findings - she would have described the polyp at least.
It is most important to have a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan in the hands of an expert.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy safe when suffering from polyp?

Brief Answer: AS BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. I need to know the details of the polyp, where is it arising from. Do you have a scan that details the polyp ? IF so , please upload it. At times, the polyp arises from the cervix, when it makes more sense to remove it after 14 weeks, so as to not disturb the pregnancy. If it is arising from the endometrial cavity, it might compress the baby, and earlier removal might be more sensible. Also, your doctor is right, if the polyp is big enough to be seen coming out of the vagina, it can cause a lot of bleeding, which in turn, might endanger the child. I would first get a transvaginal scan done to confirm pregnancy and detail the polyp, and then make the decision about when to remove it. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.