question-icon

Is pregnancy possible without sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,
A few days back, I touched my private parts with my gf's private parts. We have done it before and I have always made sure not to ejaculate anywhere near her private parts.. Well, this last time, I dropped my semen on her thighs and then she washed it off. Her periods have been delayed now which is driving me nuts as usually this happens in pregnancy. Please let me know what are the chances.. Also, if somehow, she is pregnant, can she get an abortion without the need of an operation? How much delayed are the periods normally in case of pregnancy? To be precise, this ejaculation took place some 5-6 days back and her periods have been delayed by a day or two till now.. For the records, we are both virgins till now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The answers to your questions:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

The answers to your questions:

1) Chances are very less if it happened exactly the way you are describing here.

2) Yes she can have an abortion without operation. She can take MTP pills.

3) Periods never come if she is pregnant. It again comes only after she has delivered or aborted.

I will advice you to wait for 1 week .

If still the periods do not come get a urine pregnancy test done.

And if it comes positive then she will need a medical abortion.


Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (10 minutes later)
Thanks Doc. for quick response.

If by medical abortion, you mean operation, then we really dont want that. So:
1. How soon does she need to take MTP pills to abort?
2. Not getting a period is worrying her alot and to be honest, me too. So, it really is important to take steps at the earliest. I've heard that these pills may cause problems later in getting pregnant. How far is it true?

Waiting for a week more might drive us both crazyyy.. So, it really really is very important to know for sure..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
MTP pills can be taken till 2 months safely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

MTP pills can be taken till 2 months from now safely.

But you need to confirm she is pregnant first. Or else there is no point.

Get a urine pregnancy test now or a blood pregnancy test as its more accurate.

These pills will not cause problems in getting pregnant later in life at all.

But yes an operation might reduce her chances of future pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible without sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: The answers to your questions: Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. The answers to your questions: 1) Chances are very less if it happened exactly the way you are describing here. 2) Yes she can have an abortion without operation. She can take MTP pills. 3) Periods never come if she is pregnant. It again comes only after she has delivered or aborted. I will advice you to wait for 1 week . If still the periods do not come get a urine pregnancy test done. And if it comes positive then she will need a medical abortion. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX