question-icon

Is pregnancy possible without sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jul 2014
Question: I dry humped with my boyfriend on the 9th of last month. He didn't ejaculate at all. But I'm not sure if there was pre-cum or not. Then I got my period on the 15th (I was expecting it). The period was lighter than usual. As in, the blood flow was less. But it was a longer period as compared to usual. I usually get my period for 3 days. But this time, there was like, blot-type flow on the third, fourth and fifth day. I also got a vaginal infection for which i went to see the doctor and got a prescription for it. I have these white discharge sticking to my vulva. And a few days ago, I saw a yellow stain on my underwear. I do not have any signs of pregnancy as such. And I've not conducted any home pregnancy test yet. Could I be pregnant? Also I'm anemic. Does that have anything to do with it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Dry humping with clothes on does not cause a pregnancy. Direct penetration is needed for pregnancy. The mild discharge that you have could be due to a vaginal infection. There is no need to worry. The slightly longer last period is also a normal variation.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (16 minutes later)
Thank you so much for answering my question and calming down my fears.. Also , the doctor told me to get a usg, blood test and an urine test done. I was worried that the results might show that I'm pregnant, so I procrastinated getting the tests done. I'll definitely get them done now. Why do you think she told me to get the tests done? Could it be something more serious, other than an infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Just an infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Nothing is serious is likely from your symptoms. Don't worry and get the tests done as suggested by your doctor. An infection is likely.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 minutes later)
Thank you so much again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible without sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: No pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Dry humping with clothes on does not cause a pregnancy. Direct penetration is needed for pregnancy. The mild discharge that you have could be due to a vaginal infection. There is no need to worry. The slightly longer last period is also a normal variation. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal