Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible while on contraceptive pills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 2125 Questions
Question
Had irregular periods, last period was on 11th July. Started taking dronis 30 from 14th July based on doctor's advice. Had unprotected sex on 25th July. What is the chance of becoming pregnant ? Whether I-pill is required to be taken further or not ?
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Soumya 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral contraception offers protection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

You have sterted oral contraceptive pill on right time.

If you had sex on 25th July you have no chance of getting pregnant as your oral contraception is on and will offer its protection.

You donot need i pill as emergency contraception as pregnancy chances are not there due to contraception.

Giving contraception is the main purpose of oral contraceptive pills. Hence dont worry about pregnancy while you are on dronis.

I hope that clarifies your doubt.

Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible while on contraceptive pills? 7 hours later
how many months dronis 30 can be continued ? Is it preferable to have sex with protection even though taking dronis 30 regularly ? Whether next month it can be changed and gynaset can be taken ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Soumya 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Dronis is good enough. Dont worry. You dont need any additional protection while on dronis.

This will provide effective protection. No additional protection needed.

You can have sex without worries.

Regards

Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor