question-icon

Is pregnancy possible while on Krimson 35?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Hi I am 23 year old and I have a sex with my fionce with out using precaution and I am also taking krimson 35 tablets because it is adviced my gyaneologist. Is there is any chance of getting pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
LESS CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. CONSULT WITH DOCTOR.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

1) You should know that KRIMSON-35 is NOT a STRONG contraceptive pill as compared to others and it is usually used to treat PCOD.

2) Here, you have LESS chance of pregnancy if you are taking the pill regularly on scheduled time. Kindly, consult with your treating doctor regarding this.


Wish your good health and practice protected sex always.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (23 hours later)
I don't want to get pregnant at this time.kindly help me out
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
TAKE EMERGENCY PILL WITHIN FIRST 72 HRS OF SEX.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

In this case, I suggest you to take EMERGENCY PILL like I-PILL or Unwanted 72 to avoid unwanted pregnancy. It should be taken within first 72 hrs of unprotected sex. However, SOONER is better.

You will get a withdrawal bleeding like period within 5-7 days and next cycle may be delayed for 1-2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance. You must undergo one home pregnancy test if period delays more than 1 week.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

Good luck and all the best.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible while on Krimson 35?

Brief Answer: LESS CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. CONSULT WITH DOCTOR. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. 1) You should know that KRIMSON-35 is NOT a STRONG contraceptive pill as compared to others and it is usually used to treat PCOD. 2) Here, you have LESS chance of pregnancy if you are taking the pill regularly on scheduled time. Kindly, consult with your treating doctor regarding this. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and practice protected sex always. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326