Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible while on Depo-Provera shots?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hello
Im XXXXXXX m currently 15dpo .. Af is two days late i tested and got a negative today ! I have no symtoms but around my af date had bad cramping and bloating fr a day only i have mild cramps on and off !
I hv pcos and tuk siphene fr 5 days and follicular study but during the study my follicle reduced in size aftr hcg shot though sm fluid wd seen !
Had a miscarriage 4mths back !
Is pregnancy possible i currently feel no symptom except mild cramping and increased appetite !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
repeat pregnancy test after 2 days. Adopt healthy lifestyle.Folic acid, B12

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dear XXXXXXX
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1.First of all do not panic.

2.Usually, after ovulation next period starts after 15 days. If you have confirmed ovulation on follicle study, I will suggest you wait for a couple of days and repeat pregnancy test on morning's first sample of urine. In case of doubt, blood beta HCG test or USG will be of help.

Even if there is a history of miscarriage, please do not worry.
Please start on Folic acid and Vitamin B 12 supplements on daily basis. Your treating doctor can help you for prescription support.This helps to prevent various complications during pregnancy.

3.As you might be aware taht PCOS is a lifestyle disorder. And adopting a healthy lifestyle changes helps to overcome this issue to get a healthy pregnancy.
A healthy diet and regular exercise regime will be of help.

I hope this answer was helpful to you!
Please kindly rate it as helpful and write a short review about your experience with me! I would appreciate that a lot.
Thank you and best regards!
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 41 minutes later
Hello doctor
Thnks fr ur reply but as i said my ultrasound doc dint confirm me ovvulation as my follicle reached size 20mm and then aftr the hcg shot did not rapture bt decreased in size to 15mm and after dt remaind 15mm fr the nxt day as well ! But she said some fluid is there but she cant really confirm ovulation in this cycle !
I am really confused as i gt a negativ test today and also no af uptill now n no pregnancy symptom
I am 5'3 and weight 65kgs !
Could i still be pregnant ? M cnfused due to the decreased follicle size pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possible ovulation. but focus on lifestyle changes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Dear XXXXXXX

Please do not worry or do not get confused.

As follicle study was not conclusive, let's think positive.
As discussed earlier, please repeat urine pregnancy test or blood beta HCG test after 2 to 3 days.

If it was egg release and no total collapse of the follicle, then this kind of condition happens.

More than Ovulation , I Will Suggest You To focus on the lifestyle modifications leading to auto correction of inner PCOS condition.

I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 8 hours later
Thnk u doctor !
I will test again ! I would also like to ask that due to pcos i started running and that helpd me loose weight so should i continue to runn cause i dont want to hinder a possible pregnancy ! I am scared due to my last pregnancy ! As my af ws due on 6th and this is 8th today ! Can i do my regular running and gyming and eat healthy ! Also i feel more hungry now ! I was nt w avid eater though but iv bin eating fairly well lately !
My question is whether i can still practice running and also if i gt pregnant can i continue running for first trimester ? Is it safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue routine activities. Once pregnant modify as suggested.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for reverting back.

1.I will suggest you to continue with running. It should not per say hinder your pregnancy in any way.

2.At 14 to 18 days past ovulation, pregnancy is so tiny, almost microscopic in size. Uterus has volume of 3 to 4 ml and pregnancy is hardly a visible structure by the time it implants in the uterus. So there is no issue.even if you are doing your daily activities. I will suggest you not to over strain yourself, do not lift undue heavy weights in the gym.
3.Healthy eating is like providing pure fuel to your body, so no harm with healthy eating at all.
In between 2 meals, if you feel hungry; then you can have buttermilk, curds, fruits,especially citrus fruits, lime water.
4. once pregnancy is confirmed by USG, instead of running you can have brisk walk for 20 minutes or so. Also, try avoid any kind of jerky movements, avoid exercises that involve forward or backward bending.
5. I wish your dreams come true.

May God bless you with a bundle of JOY!
Wish you a great health.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Beta hcg

doctor1 MD

Hello, We are planning for a baby. My wife today morning did a beta hcg test and got the results now. Its 19815 mlU/ml. Her periods were due on...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor! I had my periods on October 15 and after that me and my boyfriend had sex on nov 11 using protection and while removing it the condom...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I a concerned my wife is 7 week pregnant but jus saw a sign of some blood

doctor1 MD

Hi Urine test shows weekly positive & Scan report is no intra uterine gestational sac seen , to correlate with Beta- HCG, Polycystic ovaries ,...