question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through withdrawal method?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: Hi , after had pull in and pull out sex sperm not came any chance possibility of pregnant ..what are precaution to avoid pregnant and what is accurate test to know pregnant..pls help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
If there is no entry of sperms in the vagina, then there is no chance of getting pregnant.
If you are doubtful, then you can emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours of the sexual act to prevent any pregnancy.
Pregnancy can be detected only after the periods are missed by urine or blood pregnancy test.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (5 minutes later)
thank u so much mam...what is the name of pill or otherwise you can provide it I will take mam...pls help me mam this is my fiancé still we have one year to get married pls help me mam...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I pill

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
you can take i pill.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (6 minutes later)
what should do to get normal period in every month.before eajaculation outer side of water can be make pregnant .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regular contraception

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, if you want to have regular intercourse and avoid pregnancy, then it is better to take oral contraceptive pills regularly.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (2 minutes later)
thank u mam...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I am happy to have helped you.
You can get back to me by asking a direct query to me by asking a direct query to me on health care magic portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (10 hours later)
good morning mam...after sex she crossed three months now she was 15 days late before she was get early period if this she want to get period 14 Nov she not get what can I do mam pls help me I am worring .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get a urine pregnancy test done

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, if the periods are delayed, then she should get a urine pregnancy test .
Further management should be done accordingly.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through withdrawal method?

Brief Answer: No chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. If there is no entry of sperms in the vagina, then there is no chance of getting pregnant. If you are doubtful, then you can emergency contraceptive pill within 72 hours of the sexual act to prevent any pregnancy. Pregnancy can be detected only after the periods are missed by urine or blood pregnancy test. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma