question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through withdrawal method?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi Doctor , I had unprotected sex with my girl friend today early in the morning. I pulled out at the time of ejaculation and ejaculated outside , on the bed. She is expecting her regular periods to start in another 4 days. I have not made her take ipill till now . Could you please tell me if there is a chance to conceive and should i have her take an ipill to be on the safer side ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very less chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
As such, even if you ejaculate outside the vagina, even precum ( pre ejaculatory fluid ) carries some amount of sperm, and there is risk of pregnancy.
But the risk is very low.
Again, just 4 days before periods, chances of her having ovulated are very less.
So technically there is a negligible chance of pregnancy.
But if you wish to be 100 % sure, yes, you can go ahead and take the I pill.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (44 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor. We had unprotected sex twice in the month of XXXXXXX this year though I ejaculated outside to be on the safer side my girl consumed an ipill each in two occasions in the same month [Jan 2015]. Now again she will be taking one today,
Is this[Ipill] safe from any possible side effects to her health in future and also related to planned pregnancy which we will be having once we get married early next year.My girls friends is right now 30 years and 7 months old .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No long term side effects or negative impact on fertility.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
See the I pill has no long term side effects, nor will it affect her future fertility whenever she plans to have babies.
But when it is taken repeatedly and casually, it loses its efficacy, and there are unpleasant side effects such as irregular periods, withdrawal bleeding, nausea, bloating etc.
If you are sexually active , then it is best to use condoms / pills in order to prevent random and frequent use of the I pill.
Hope this answer helped you.
You can reach me directly anytime using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (8 minutes later)
Thanks again , Doctor. With the history of ipill intake frequency which i have mentioned above , is it OK and fine for this time to consume ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, ok to take it this time.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you took it last in January.
So you can take it now, it is 4 months.
But avoid a situation where she has to take it again now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through withdrawal method?

Brief Answer: Very less chance of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. As such, even if you ejaculate outside the vagina, even precum ( pre ejaculatory fluid ) carries some amount of sperm, and there is risk of pregnancy. But the risk is very low. Again, just 4 days before periods, chances of her having ovulated are very less. So technically there is a negligible chance of pregnancy. But if you wish to be 100 % sure, yes, you can go ahead and take the I pill. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.