Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible through protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Apr 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Today we had dry humping..i was on my underwear but she was not wearing anything..i was lying down and she was on top of me and i inserted my penis but it was inside my underwear....my penis went little inside...bt i did nt cum...i jus had precum but she had her orgasm...now i am tensed that if she gets pregnent...is there any need of taking unwanted 72...after 10days she will hav her period...what to do please guide us....we didnt had direct contact...it was inside my underwear...i heard sperm cannot pass through fabrics...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy. No need of unwanted 72.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Don't be much worried. In above sexual activity, she has NO chance of pregnancy as there was NO direct sexual intercourse or ejaculation inside vagina. Sperm dies soon after ejaculation on the clothes.

I suggest to await for next coming period and there is NO need to take Unwanted 72 unnecessarily. It may cause ill-health effect. Be stress free.


Wish your good health and practice safe sex in future.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 12 hours later
Sir,my penis went inside and she had her orgasm..and after i took out some white substance was there outside my underwear and i had precum inside my underwear...so i am little worried...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't be worried. No chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

As your precum was inside the underwear (no proper ejaculation inside vagina), then there is NO chance of pregnancy despite of little physical contact.

Sperm can't traverse fabric clothes and dies soon after ejaculation outside the body. Don't be worried much.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 7 minutes later
Ok sir thank you...
Sir can you suggest XXXXXXX medicine or any remedy to control thyroid and what food should be taken...can thyroid be taken down...my girfriend hav thyroid and she is taking thyroid 100...suggest plz
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need some information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for additional query.

Yes, hypothyroid state can be improved with medicine and food stuff or diet. Do regular exercise to control body weight.

What is her current serum TSH level ??

When she does thyroid profile lastly ? Attach test reports.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tsh level

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1....

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

My Wife has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Can you tell me if there is any connection between hypothyroidism and polymenorrhea? I had half of my thyroid removed 8 years ago and I am now...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for...

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female and am a little worried about thyroid levels in body.
My report shows TSH level of 3.57
T3 serum 3.27 and T4 1.12
My...