question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through protected intercourse in a PCOS patient?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Can a pcos women get pregnant after having sex with Condom but no birth control pills. Actually my periods are late and so do I have a chance of getting pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Extremely low channce. Do home pregnancy test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) PCOS patient might get pregnant through protected sex with condom. Though, chance is very minimal or extremely LOW due to improper ovulation.

2) I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test to clear doubt and review with test result for next management.

Hope I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (18 hours later)
First of all thanks a lot doctor for answering

As you suggested I did the pregnancy test and it came out as negative. Actually I never experienced much delay in periods it used to come every month the only problem I get is scanty periods, but only this month it didn't came so I thought pregnancy might be a reason. So now does the reason of my delay of periods is because of pcos ????
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
PCOS may be the cause of late period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your update.

Beside pregnancy, delayed period may be due to extra mental stress or emotional upset, PCOS itself, hormonal imbalance, weight gain, irregular diet pattern etc.

Some investigation should be done like pelvic ultrasound scan, complete hormone profile (LH/ FSH, estrogen, progesterone, androgen, DHEAS, prolactin, thyroid level, Hb% etc). If you have done these tests recently, then you can attach them for suggestion.

Take LOW carbohydrate diet, IRON supplements, control body weight through regular exercise and maintain genital hygiene. Be stress free by regular yoga or meditation.

Oral contraceptive pill and Metformin may be required to regularize your cycle and improve period bleeding. You should consult with your doctor regarding this.

Hope, it helps for your information. Good luck and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through protected intercourse in a PCOS patient?

Brief Answer: Extremely low channce. Do home pregnancy test. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) PCOS patient might get pregnant through protected sex with condom. Though, chance is very minimal or extremely LOW due to improper ovulation. 2) I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test to clear doubt and review with test result for next management. Hope I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care. For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326