Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible through pre-ejaculatory fluid?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hello, I just lost my virginity yesterday to my boyfriend. I noticed this morning there was a brown discharge coming out of me? He never came inside of me- and we did use a condom but it broke-I think there was only precum inside of the condom. I was also using vcf- but could this brown discharge be a sign of implantation???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Defloration bleeding

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I hope I have spelt your name correctly; if not please correct me.

This was your first ever experience of sexual intercourse. So the bleeding or blood mixed discharge you are having is most likely to be due to the defloration.

From birth, a thin delicate fibromuscular septum called as Hymen is present at the vaginal opening. During first intercourse, Hymen gets ruptured causing some amount of bleeding. The hymen may get ruptured totally if the penile insertion is complete, else, it may get torn slowly over few intercourses. This rupture of Hymen is known as defloration.

Since the condom ruptured during intercourse and it contained precum, you have to take precaution to prevent pregnancy. Precum does contain sufficient amount of sperms which can cause pregnancy.

Please take Plan B emergency post coital contraceptive pill like I-pill or Postinor 72 within 72 hours of the intercourse. This is a very reliable and successful method of avoiding accidental pregnancy due to unprotected intercourse. After taking this pill, you may experience some amount of little bleeding; not an issue of concern. Even the following period may get delayed by few days to a week.

To avoid such incidences in future, please instruct your boyfriend to put on the condom only after removing complete air from the tit of condom by holding it in pinch.

If you wish to have any more information, I am always available for you, XXXX. Meanwhile, you may post a good review with 5 start rating for me.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...