• question-icon

    Is pregnancy possible through pre-ejaculatory fluid?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I was running late on my periods (I generally have that problem) and had sex in the meanwhile. Though he didn't discharge his sperms inside me but his semen fell inside. What should I do? Moreover, is I pill more safe or unwanted 72
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Give some additional info.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Let me know few things:

1) What was your last date of period?

2) Duration of cycle on an average?

3) When did you involve in sex according to cycle date?

Waiting for your earliest response for better suggestion. Give more detailed info.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 11 minutes later
Last period date was February 9. Duration of cycle is not fixed but on an average it 30days.... I had sex last morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chance of pregnancy is minimal to rare.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for additional input.

1) As your previous cycle was quite irregular, then it is quite difficult to calculate exact SAFE period. In this case, your chance of pregnancy is extremely RARE to MINIMAL as you involved in sex after expected date of period.

2) I can suggest you to take Unwanted 72 or I-Pill (both are same effective) within first 24 hrs or as early as possible to AVOID minimal risk of pregnancy as semen deposited inside.

3) You will get a period like withdrawal bleeding within 3 to 5 days after taking the pill. It is quite common phenomena. However, next cycle may be delayed for 1-2 weeks.

4) You should undergo one home pregnancy test if period delays more than 1 week on next cycle. Practice safe sex in future.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2