question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through pre-ejaculatory fluid?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Just rephrasing again madam

can precum cause pregnancy with 4 layers of clothes in between?..we had foreplay and rubbing each other with clothes on(my underwear,jeans and her leggings and underwear)..so can precum penetrate all this clothing and result in pregnancy? Nothing except this happened..

And if my gf touched the PRECUM SPOT over my pants (NOT the liquid,but the spot which got soaked through pants) and some 15 mins later after returning home touched her vagina while undressing herself,after coming in contact with her hair and other dresses and then finally her vagina while undressing,will it cause pregnancy?..and no need to take ipill for this act?..no other sexual activity happened..i know it cannot,just asking for reassurances..kindly answer fast madam..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

There is absolutely no need to have emergency contraception as in the manner of sexual intimacy that you have described, there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy.

Preejaculate can cause conception, if it is deposited directly over the vagina or inside, during the fertile period. Please remember, fertile or ovulatory period occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next menstrual bleed. In a normal regular 28-30 day cycle, the week after the onset of the period and the week before the next period are safe for unprotected intercourse.

So, do not worry.

Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (6 minutes later)
Mam i rephrase it again,while rubbing some precum may have soaked through my underwear and it got in as a spot on my jeans..she touched it and after some 40-45 mins,she washed her hands with soap and water then dried it,then went to pee then also used water to wash the hand,then used her watered hand to handle her vagina as she peed..NO DIRECT PRECUM OR SPERM CONTACT WITH HAND,JUST PRECUM SPOT OVER JEANS WHICH SHE TOUCHED AND THEN AFTER 40-45 MINS AFTER WASHING IT WITH SOAP AND WATER AND DRIED IT..AFTER 5 MINUTES,SHE WENT TO PEE AND WASHED HER HAND,BUT THIS TIME SHE USED HER HAND TO RUB HER VAGINA AND CLEAN INSIDE HER VAGINA..it was on 14th day of the cycle,she generally has 32-34 days..she has irregular periods..Madam answer fast,so no contraception required,and she is completely safe from pregnancy with this act?..NO OTHER SEXUAL ACTIVITY HAPPENED..answer fast madam plz..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No contraception is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

There is absolutely no need for any contraception. Sperm cannot pass through so many barriers. Moreover, since she has irregular cycles, it may not be her fertile period also. Moreover, she has washed well enough and so no sperm can go along her hand. So, please do not worry about chances of conception. There are none.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (35 minutes later)
Mam this occured yesterday,on the 14th day..Mam so even if she misses her period it cannot be due to this?..Mam nothing except this happened,just precum spot over my jeans which she touched and after going to her house she touched hands with many things and even drank water from glass,changed her clothes,then WASHED HER HANDS WITH SOAP AND WATER and then wiped her hands with towel..then she peed and again washed her hand..then after 40-45 minutes FROM THE INCIDENT,she used water to clean her vagina and thus entered her hands INSIDE the vagina..So no chance of pregnancy with this act and even if she misses her period or flow varies in pattern or colour or discharge,it doesnot cause any risk of pregnancy with this act?..MAM NOTHING EXCEPT THIS HAPPENED..kindly answer mam fast..MAM TIME BETWEEN THE EVENT AND HER CLEANING VAGINA OCCURED AFTER 45 MINUTES,IN BETWEEN SHE TOUCHED MANY THINGS,WASHED HANDS ONCE WITH SOAP AND WATER,THEN WIPED IT WITH TOWEL,THEN AGAIN WASHED HER HAND,AND THIS TIME WITHOUT WIPING IT,SHE CLEANED HER INSIDE VAGINA WITH WATER..

AND MAM DOES SPERMS IN PRECUM BE ALIVE AFTER 45 MINS AFTER TOUCHING SO MANY OBJECTS AND WASHED WITH SOAP AND WATER?

MAM DOESNOT SPERM DIES IN CONTACT WITH AIR AND WATER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is almost no chance of an alive sperm.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

There is no chance of any sperm being alive after washing with soap and water. Also, the chance of any sperm being carried by the hand is almost nil. Sperm cannot survive on exposure to air as the semen dries up. So, there is ABSOLUTELY NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. Please rest assured.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (29 minutes later)
ok mam so are u assuring me,that there will be no pregnancy with this act?..MAM NOTHING MORE THAN THIS HAPPENED..SO NO PREGNANCY CAN RESULT AFTER INSERTING THE FINGER INSIDE HER VAGINA AFTER CLEANING WITH SOAP AND WATER AND AGAIN WITH WATER,AND ALSO TOUCHING SO MANY THINGS AND AFTER 45 MINS OF THE CONTACT WITH THE PRECUM SPOT OVER JEANS,AND IF SHE MISSES HER PERIOD OR GETS LESS FLOW OR SPOTTING OR ANY DISCHARGE,IT WILL NO INDICATE PREGNANCY WITH THIS ACT?AND NO CONTRACEPTION IS NEEDED?

MAM KINDLY ASSURE MAM PLZ..NOTHING MORE THAN THIS HAPPENED..AND SHE WASHED HER HANDS WITH SOAP AND WATER,AND THE AMOUNT OF SPOT ON HER FINGER WAS NOT EVEN VISIBLE,SHE CDNT FEEL EVEN THE SPOT TO BE MOIST..KINDLY ASSURE MAM PLZ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

Pregnancy is not possible in the current scenario. By the time she washed her vagina, no semen, if at all present earlier on her finger, would have been left and hence, there is no chance of conception.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (4 days later)
How many days after the sexual act will blood pregnancy test be conclusive?She has irregular cycles,then its 14 days or 21 days after the sexual act?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
At least seven days after the ovulation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

If she ovulated on the day of the sexual act, blood test can read well after a minimum of 7days. It is not the day of the act that is important but the day of ovulation, which is essential for conception. Blood tests can read well from day 21 onward in a 28 day cycle. In case of irregular cycles, it is not possible to predict the day of ovulation and hence, the test can be done on a tentative basis ten days after the act.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (58 minutes later)
So as she has irregular cycles,how many days after the sexual act blood pregnancy test can reliably show the absence of pregnancy and when will it be conclusive?

is there any need to test under the scenario described?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

There is no need for a test in the current scenario. The blood test for pregnancy can read from one week onward after conception.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (31 minutes later)
At most how many days after sexual act does conception occurs?

is 21 days after the sexual act enough time for a blood pregnancy test to be conclusive about not pregnant?i mean to say if blood pregnancy test is negative after 21 days,wl it increase after that with this sexual act even if no periods occur after withdrawal tablets?

So no pregnancy can result in the manner described above with humping over 4 layers of clothes?

So even if she misses her period or less flow or colour change or discharge no need to test with this act?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A negative test now rules out pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Here are your answers:

1.Conception occurs if there is ovulation at the time of the act.

2. Yes, if ovulation occurred at that point of time.

3.No. The risk of being pregnant does not rise.

4.Yes.

5.Yes.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti. V.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Madam i couldnot get u regarding the answers

After how many days from sexual act will negative blood pregnancy test be conclusive about being non pregnant irrespective of when ovulation occurs?

If blood pregnancy test is negative 21 days after the sexual act will it completely rule out pregnancy with that act even if no periods occur after withdrawal tablets?then what will it imply?

If blood pregnancy test is negative after 21 days of the sexual act,will it increase later or cause threat to pregnancy with that act in presence of missed,early,late or varying flow or colour or discharge periods in this cycle or future cycles?

Can sperm travel through clothes and cause pregnancy?

Madam have u ever heard off or is it scientifically possible for pregnancy to occur through rubbing or humping over 3 layers of clothes?

So no pregnancy can result in this manner by humping or rubbing over 3 layers of clothes?

And no need to test with this act even if she misses her period in this cycle or in future or less flow period or more flow period or any early or late periods in this cycle or in future cycle?




doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your queries.

Here are your answers:

1. Firstly, you should understand that conception occurs only when ovulation occurs at the time of the sexual encounter. Pregnancy is impossible when there is no ovulation around that incident. Presuming that ovulation occurred at the time of the sexual encounter, the earliest time for either a positive or negative test is one week after the act. Hope you are able to follow this.

2. If blood test is negative 21 days after the act, pregnancy is completely ruled out. This is irrespective of whether withdrawal bleeding occurs or not. The reason for the absence of periods can be several and include stress, hormone imbalances etc. The line of further management is thus based on the specific cause, which is determined after proper evaluation by an expert.

3. No.

4.No.

5. No.

6. Yes.

7.Yes.

Hope all your queries have been made clear. wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through pre-ejaculatory fluid?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy not possible. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. There is absolutely no need to have emergency contraception as in the manner of sexual intimacy that you have described, there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy. Preejaculate can cause conception, if it is deposited directly over the vagina or inside, during the fertile period. Please remember, fertile or ovulatory period occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next menstrual bleed. In a normal regular 28-30 day cycle, the week after the onset of the period and the week before the next period are safe for unprotected intercourse. So, do not worry. Hope your query has been answered. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.