question-icon

Is Pregnancy Possible Through Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hello,
Yesterday in thI night I was kissing my girlfriend and she ended up giving me oral sex for a minute, but I did not ejaculate. After that she kissed me and then by accident I French kissed her vagina for around 10 seconds (didn't put my tongue inside the canal). She is on the 14 day (fertile day) and I'm very worried. I also did ejaculate before that morning and peed at least 12 times before this event happened. We had both also drank alcohol before it (we were not drunk at all). Once I noticed what I did, She instantly when to shower and washed with water and soap. Please let me know what the chances are and if I should be worrying so much (I have stress problems)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I do not think there is chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query with keen interest and understand your concerns.

First of all we need to understand that there is no delivery of sperms to her vagina. I understand you may be worried about precut discharge and sperms but when she did oral job they are subjected to salivary enzymes and get digested.

Second whatever amount of french kiss you do the sperms do not transfer from month to mouth in a significant amount.

Thirdly as you did not insert your tongue in her vagina I do not think even a single sperm reached to her vagina.

Finally she took showers and washed properly which makes it impossible for any sperm present over her body to reach inner areas.

I mean to say that the chain of activities are not sufficient to transfer sperm to her vagina and that means there is no chance of getting pregnant from the activities of last night. Since there is nil chance you need to stop worrying for atleast pregnancy.

I hope this assists you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future for continuity of care I will request you to post direct questions to me using below mentioned link:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (55 minutes later)
Thank you from the bottom of my heart. Would the factor of being in her fertile days affect anything? Thats my last worry. Thank you again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it affectes but not in absence of sperms

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

I think her fertile period was the biggest concern but it does not affect if no sperm enters her vagina. Since we have ruled out this possibility with multiple levels the chance of pregnancy is nil.


I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (2 minutes later)
I did put my tongue inside her vagina lips, but not throug the vaginal canal. h
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It does not make any difference

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks gain for follow up.

The additional information do not make any change in my above answer as it was not enough to transfer sperms to her vagina.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Pregnancy Possible Through Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: I do not think there is chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query with keen interest and understand your concerns. First of all we need to understand that there is no delivery of sperms to her vagina. I understand you may be worried about precut discharge and sperms but when she did oral job they are subjected to salivary enzymes and get digested. Second whatever amount of french kiss you do the sperms do not transfer from month to mouth in a significant amount. Thirdly as you did not insert your tongue in her vagina I do not think even a single sperm reached to her vagina. Finally she took showers and washed properly which makes it impossible for any sperm present over her body to reach inner areas. I mean to say that the chain of activities are not sufficient to transfer sperm to her vagina and that means there is no chance of getting pregnant from the activities of last night. Since there is nil chance you need to stop worrying for atleast pregnancy. I hope this assists you. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. In future for continuity of care I will request you to post direct questions to me using below mentioned link: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386 Thanks and regards.