question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hi, can fingering cause pregnancy? I cannot remember my partner ejaulating however he may have come into contact with some "pre cum" when showing me how to give him a handjob. This happened on 15th January and I had a 4 day bleeding on the 14th Feb, I went to the doctor and got tested for pregnancy on the 22nd Feb and it was negative. However just this week i've been feeling very crampy and a sore lower back and I am concerned that the test could be wrong as it has been going on for a week or so? Thanks XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Test is less likely to be wrong and you can repeat the test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Fingering with pre ejaculatory fluid "pre cum" can rarely cause pregnancy. Since you had a 4 day bleeding on 14th Feb and pregnancy test was negative when done 5 weeks after the event therefore pregnancy is unlikely.

2. In case of of a positive pregnancy, urine test is more than 99 percent accurate from 15 days after the sexual event. In your case the test is done 5 weeks after the fingering event and result is negative. Besides you also had bleeding for 4 says from 14th Feb which can be from a regular cycle.

3. Regarding the doubtful result of the pregnancy test, you can buy a home pregnancy test kit from your pharmacy and repeat the test and double confirm.

4. Coming to your current problem regarding cramps and sore back, it can be due to premenstrual phase of your current cycle or it might be from any cause in your pelvis, like a mild infection.

5. Since it it happening for over a week, you can consult your gynecologist and if recommended get an ultrasound scan done.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (2 minutes later)
Thank you. I have just been a tad concerned as I know that sometimes the tests can give out inaccurate results however I would have thought that after 5 weeks it should be accurate and I haven't experienced any other symptoms other than the cramping/sore lower back. Is it possible to get pregnant without intercourse? I avoided going this far because I am not on the pill, thank you for your understanding and for answering my somewhat silly questions
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Repeating the test is easy and you can do that for peace of mind

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. It is rarely that a pregnancy test will be inaccurate 5 weeks after the sexual event. The test is easy to do and that is the reason I suggested you buy a home pregnancy kit and re confirm for peace of mind.

2. I did not completely understand your question about getting pregnancy without intercourse. However if you want to know if activities like fingering with intentional deposition of semen inside the vagina then yes, it can cause a pregnancy.

3. Since there was only small amount of pre ejaculatory fluid in your case therefore the chance of pregnancy is rare.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (7 minutes later)
Thank you. I am going to book in to see my doctor about the pains in my lower abdomen but seeing as though they are without any other symptoms today (back pain gone) I think it must be linked to my period coming as it was due a few days ago. My partner did not ejaculate as I would of seen it on my fingers and he didn't ejaculate before he touched me.

Is it correct that implementation bleeding would have occurred much earlier and another doctor told me that any bleeding after 10 days from conception date is not from this? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please consult your doctor for the lower abdomen pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. If your back pain is gone then probably the cramps can be from a period that is coming. However it is always better to book with your doctor since you have lower abdomen pains for a week.

2. It is good to know that your partner did not ejaculate before touching you. Therefore chances of pregnancy is rare.

3. Implantation bleeding will take place early and will not continue for 4 days. Therefore what you had was more likely to be a regular period.

For your confirmation and if you are having anxiety then you can do a home pregnancy test again. Please do let me know what is the opinion given by your doctor after clinical consultation.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: Test is less likely to be wrong and you can repeat the test Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Fingering with pre ejaculatory fluid "pre cum" can rarely cause pregnancy. Since you had a 4 day bleeding on 14th Feb and pregnancy test was negative when done 5 weeks after the event therefore pregnancy is unlikely. 2. In case of of a positive pregnancy, urine test is more than 99 percent accurate from 15 days after the sexual event. In your case the test is done 5 weeks after the fingering event and result is negative. Besides you also had bleeding for 4 says from 14th Feb which can be from a regular cycle. 3. Regarding the doubtful result of the pregnancy test, you can buy a home pregnancy test kit from your pharmacy and repeat the test and double confirm. 4. Coming to your current problem regarding cramps and sore back, it can be due to premenstrual phase of your current cycle or it might be from any cause in your pelvis, like a mild infection. 5. Since it it happening for over a week, you can consult your gynecologist and if recommended get an ultrasound scan done. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,