question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Gf gv handjob with her wearing 3 layers of clothes..precum fell on her stomach below which she has kurti..she washed it instantly with water..may be a drop of precum fell on her extended kurti above leggings and underwear(over her vaginal area),but no genital contact or grinding..no humping involved..washed her hands a no of times with soap and water,then dried it..then 2 hrs after touched her vagina..any risk of pregnancy?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
There is no chance of a pregnancy or any kind of risk of pregnancy in this scenario.
Please do not worry about it.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Madam to be precise,no penetration or direct ejaculation in vagina..she was massaging me,no ejaculation occured..may b a drop of precum fell on her extended kurti above vaginal area but below kurti she also had leggings and underwear..no rubbing of genitala too..can that drop of precum on her extended kurti pass through it and her leggings and then her underwear which was also wet and cause pregnancy?..Any need of EC? Occured yesterday on 28th day..irregular cycles she has..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of pregnancy at all.

Detailed Answer:
There is no question of precum ( questionably that too just 1 drop ) passing through so many layers of clothing.
There is no need of EC at all.
Please do not worry.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (20 minutes later)
But she got wet so will that wetness attract the precum on her kurti below which she has two layers of clothes? So madam no pregnancy can result in this manner? And she washed her hands with soap and water a no of time 6 times before she touched vagina
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy cannot happen !

Detailed Answer:
No , the wetness cannot attract precum through clothing !
No pregnancy can result in this manner.
Please stop worrying about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (3 minutes later)
So madam are you assuring me that pregnancy cannot happen at all in this manner and no need to worry or test with pregnancy test for this?

Madam she washed her hands too 6 times..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, am assuring you.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, I am assuring you, and giving you my personal guarantee that no pregnancy can happen in this manner.
No need to worry or take a pregnancy test at all.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (28 hours later)
Madam she got her periods today,heavy flow and clots..bad cramps and heaviness in abdomen
period is early by 6-7 days..35,24,45 and now 30 days after last period,this came..

Nothing abnormal in it and now no need to be stressed about pregnancy in future with this act?

Madam reading about implantation bleeding got me confused is it her period only and not any other pregnancy bleeding?

How many layers of cloth can precum travel through?

is there any need to test with blood hcg ?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
I think this is a normal period.
There is nothing to worry or think about regarding this.
As I have told you earlier, there is no need to be stressed about pregnancy in future too.
This is definitely not implantation bleeding, since there is no chance of pregnancy .
Precum cannot travel through even a single layer of clothing.
There is no need to test with blood BHCG.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (10 minutes later)
But her periods came early this time though she has irregular cycles,last cycle 45 days,before that 24 days,before that 35 days..

She is bleeding normally,soaked pad with clots and heavy cramps and heaviness in lower abdomen..these she feels in her periods but this is early on.the 30th day..

Madam some doctors say that sperm cannot pass through clothes,some says it cannot..which is true?

Mam can implantation bleeding or pregnancy related bleeding occur later with this act?

if her future periods gets early,missed,late or less flow or colour change or any irregularity no need to suspect pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
She might be having PCOD, that can lead to irregular periods.
Do not worry, it is definitely not periods.
I say that it cannot pass through clothes, for the rest, I cannot guarantee what they say.
No chance of implantation or pregnancy related bleeding.
Whatever her future period pattern, if there is no sexual intercourse in future, there is no need to suspect pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (3 hours later)
Madam yes she has PCOS

Madam u said its definetly not her periods,i couldnot get u regarding this..

So nothing to worry now about this act in presence of any future menstrual irregularities?

And nothing to worry or test?

Madam her flow got heavy now with cramps and heaviness in lower abdomen..is it normal?

Madam can vaginal secretions from vagina through her underwear attract precum from leggings and travel themselves without penetration again through her underwear and cause pregnancy?it sounds foolish,actually in net some one wrote,kindly help me clarify it..

So madam any cloth covering genitals prevent pregnancy in presence of precum or sperm over it without penetration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
It was my mistake in one sentence.
I meant to say it is definitely not pregnancy, I wrote periods by mistake.
Nothing to worry from this act.
No need for any test in the world.
Yes, periods are normal.
No, secretions cannot attract precum through clothing.
Yes, any clothing will prevent pregnancy in presence of precum / sperm.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 days later)
Ok madam thank u..

Her flow during this time is like
1st 2 days heavy to normal flow with blood clots with cramps and heaviness,then these cramps and heaviness went away,3rd day normal flow,4th day light flow and still continuing but its less now,she says it will be ending on the 5th day morning or evening(today),but now there is no cramps and heaviness..SHE GETS FLOW FOR 4-5 days every period,bt flow varies..
Is this pattern of flow and clots normal madam?nothing wrong in it?i mean flow for 4-5 days,is it normal?

And why were the cramps and heaviness during 1st 2 days? Now it went away..

Madam she washed her hands with soap and water twice before touching her vagina,so that also posess no risk?

Why cant her vaginal secretions drip down through her underwear precum and ascend upwards mixing with precum on top of leggings without penetration?Mam in internet,it says that it can,i want to know an expert's opinion..

So if her future periods gets missed or early or late periods or less flow or discharge or colour,still no reason to suspect pregnancy?

And no need to test and she will not get pregnant under any circumstances(by a drop of precum over 3 layers of clothes,though she was wet and her hands being washed with soap twice before touching the vagina)?

Kindly assure me madam plz..thanku..



doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Yes 4 - 5 days is normal flow.
Cramps and heaviness in first 2 days is normal pattern due to hormonal changes during menstruation.
No it poses no risk - the handwashing.
I want to know which site has told you that the secretions from vagina can drip down, mix with precum and travel upwards.
Please send me the link so that I can go through it.
My opinion ( whether you consider me an expert or not is upto you ) is that it is impossible .
No reason to suspect pregnancy at all, in any period pattern.
No need to test at all.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: No risk of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. There is no chance of a pregnancy or any kind of risk of pregnancy in this scenario. Please do not worry about it. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.