question-icon

Is Pregnancy Possible Through Non Penetrative Sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Me and my boyfriend rubbed our genitals together one night and I got my periods 3 days after that, which was 15 days earlier than usual. My next period is now late by 2 days. I should have gotten it by now. Could I be pregnant? Also I have sore and heavy breasts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No pregnancy, delay in menses is stress induced.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
There is no chance of pregnancy due to the sexual intimacy episode mentioned here, reason being, there was no intercourse involved and secondly you were in your safe period. Thirdly you had your menses after 3 days so that ruled out pregnancy completely due to that episode.
If you have not been sexually active during this cycle, then the deal in menses is likely to be stress induced and the symptoms that you are experiencing are part of PMS symptoms indicating that your menses shall resume in next few days.
Please wait for few days.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (11 hours later)
Doctor, isn't 14th day of the cycle is the most fertile period? How can I be in my safer period during the activity? It was around 14-15th day. And is getting my periods 15 days early somehow related to that sexual incident? Also can precum make you pregnant?
My periods were heavy and lasted for 5-6 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If the menses were 15 days early and they lasted for your usual 3-5 days then you had an earlier withdrawal bleed following low progesterones . This could even be a implantation bleed if the bleeding was just restricted to spotting and mild abdominal ache. The best way at present to rule out any chances of pregnancy considering that pre cum can cause pregnancy is to take a serum beta hcg test .
If the hcg levels are less than 3mIU then you are surely not pregnant. And in that case the next menses should be expected soon with breast soreness and pain , being a part of PMS itself.
Get a serum beta hcgtest done.

Then they were your menses and secondary to the increased progestins levels following sexual episode, which would have led to an earlier bleeding in your case. As this was just a single episode and was expectedly heavy as it was your mid cycle with endometrium in proliferative phase and progesterone depreciation, you are advised to check your serum progesterone levels also checked on day 21 of your cycle to rule out progesterone deficiency.
You need to maintain a menstrual calendar for next 3 months to actually understand the pattern of menstrual bleeding now as polymenoorhoea or polymenorrhagia , or just menometrorhhagia.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1781 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Pregnancy Possible Through Non Penetrative Sex?

Brief Answer: No pregnancy, delay in menses is stress induced. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, There is no chance of pregnancy due to the sexual intimacy episode mentioned here, reason being, there was no intercourse involved and secondly you were in your safe period. Thirdly you had your menses after 3 days so that ruled out pregnancy completely due to that episode. If you have not been sexually active during this cycle, then the deal in menses is likely to be stress induced and the symptoms that you are experiencing are part of PMS symptoms indicating that your menses shall resume in next few days. Please wait for few days. Regards