Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible through non-penetrative sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1469 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I got of periods in a gap of exact 14 days..... on the 7th day of my last period me and my boyfriend were naked ....after I told him about the chances of pregnancy we put our underwears on...... I'm worried if I'm pregnant. ....
His semen was on my thighs and I cleaned it immediately. .....
I read few posts on the internet which says vaginal bleeding is an early sign of pregnancy...... it is possible that I'm pregnant ? Please help me as soon as possible
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
HI
GREETINGS
If your cycles are regular then having sex within 7 days of menses is safe as you are on safe dates.
In your case ,you never had a penetrative intercourse nor semen got inside your vagina.So no need of i pill.I mentioned only for this episode.
Hope you are convinced. I pill should not be taken frequently. only in emergency.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 43 minutes later
yesterday i met with an accident and got a blow on my stomach can this bleeding be due to this . im having a bright red watery bleeding ....
im also a polycystic ovaries syndrome patient so is it alright to get periods in a gap of 14 to 15 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Spotting

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Is it bleeding like periods or only spotting.?
There can be spotting during ovulation,which can happen 14 days prior to expected date of menses.
Bleeding following accident is unlikely from inside normal uterus.
Such a blow should cause other injuries.It cannot be even pregnancy .
If it is bleeding like periods consult a gynaecologist and get an ultrasound scan to rule out any abnormalities because of PCOS.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 1 hour later
im not able to differentiate but its a bright red watery flow ... im having little cramps..... there is not much clots .
i have used a pad from morning and it is almost full..
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Spotting

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
I don't know with out examining you the severity of accident.Is your urine clear.?
If it is bleeding again ,better to have a gynaec check up.
I don't think it is pregnancy related.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted...

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report....