question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through intercourse immediately after menstruation?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: hi there... this cycle it feels like i am feeling pre ovulation symptoms way sooner than usual... i usually have 33 day cycle and ovulate around day 17-19 and two weeks after i wil get period... i feel sudden pains that go an come in my breast... i usualy get breast tenderness week or few days before period..... is there chance i can be pregnant? i did not have his penis go in my vagina or he did not go in anal but he did put ziplock bag around penis and put inbetween butt just thrusted that area but did not go in any hole... at one point the ziplock broke inside my butte cheeks but he pulled out once that happened he had not cummed yet but there was pre cum... this incciedent happened the day after my period stopped.. I am wondering why i am having my usual ovulation symptoms on day 11 rather than day 17..... may last period was May 20 but i spotted on the 18th once and my full period didnt come until the 20th of mya and it lasted for 5 days... what could this be? Also i do have a clear jelly like dischage i suslaly et that right before i ovulate... doesnot itchor smell
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no possibility of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

Your last period was XXXXXXX 20 and not May 20. I think you have written it by mistake. There is no reason for you to get worried. The first week of period cycle is safe. Sex during this period does not result in pregnancy. So it hardly matters whether the precum touched vagina or not. So do not worry.

The pain in breast and clear vaginal discharge are probably related to ovulation. Sometimes ovulation can occur early and that is normal.

Heavy aerobic exercises, can cause pain in the chest and vaginal discharge. I am writing this just for your information.
I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, do write to me. i will be happy to answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through intercourse immediately after menstruation?

Brief Answer: There is no possibility of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. Your last period was XXXXXXX 20 and not May 20. I think you have written it by mistake. There is no reason for you to get worried. The first week of period cycle is safe. Sex during this period does not result in pregnancy. So it hardly matters whether the precum touched vagina or not. So do not worry. The pain in breast and clear vaginal discharge are probably related to ovulation. Sometimes ovulation can occur early and that is normal. Heavy aerobic exercises, can cause pain in the chest and vaginal discharge. I am writing this just for your information. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, do write to me. i will be happy to answer.