• question-icon

    Is pregnancy possible through intercourse during safe period?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: I have an unprotected sex with my wife ,21, on day after completion of period & taken i-pill with in three hours of inter course , as far as my knowledge goes on a sperm can alive up to five days in her body so now my prime concern is that what's the possibility of pregnancy by this situation ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No possibility of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the query. I understand your concern.

Normally ovulation occurs on day 14 after period, if cycles are regular. You had unprotected intercourse just after her period which comes under SAFE period. There is NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY here.
On top of that she has taken I pill which excludes all possibilities of pregnancy. I can assure you this much. So kindly relax. Take all necessary precaution if you want to avoid unnecessary pregnancy in future.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr.Deepak.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak 6 hours later
Thank you Sir, I wrote 21 in my previous question that I wanted to denote her age is 21 years . Her period was lasts from 17 th to 20 th & we had a unprotected sex on day of 21st on evening of this month , was the unprotected sex safe on that day ? One more thing Sir I would like to ask you what's the exact day he will begin to ovulate after completion of her period (20 th) ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is safe....

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
Welcome back.
Thank you for the follow up query.

You had unprotected sex during SAFE period. Hence NO chance of pregnancy.
Have no doubts regarding this.

Coming to ovulation, If her monthly cycles are regular, then she will ovulate on 14th day (assuming her cycle length is 28 days) ie she may ovulate on 3rd or 4th of next month.
Once again this is a calendar method which is highly unreliable. To know the exact date of ovulation she needs to undergo Follicle growth scan which can give definite details.

Hope I have cleared all of your doubts.

Take care, Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak
  • Q - Does Methadone interact with any other drug?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for difficulty in conceiving

  • Q - What causes severe muscle pain, nausea and low grade fever?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent cough

  • Q - Does usage of Pseudocatalase cream result in pimples?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for corn on left foot

  • Q - Is Nan 1 formula milk safe for a 2 month old infant?

  • Q - What causes numbness near the buttocks after injection?

  • Q - Are white lesions at the bottom of tonsil signs of HPV?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for piles

backtotop2