question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through intercourse during ovulation?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Aug 2016
Question: Had sex 4days before ovulation and sex on ovulation day. Its 11days pass ovulation took two test negative. Back pain and cramps. Pain in my breast and urinating a lot. Am i pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do the pregnancy test only if you miss your period.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns.

Since you had sex in the fertile period there is a good possibility of pregnancy. Urine pregnancy tests may not detect pregnancy this early. I suggest you to do the pregnancy test only if you miss your period.

Please note that among women trying for pregnancy about 25% of them get pregnant in one menstrual cycle.

I hope this is helpful.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani (16 minutes later)
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for trusting Healthcare Magic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You are welcome.

Have a nice day.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through intercourse during ovulation?

Brief Answer: Do the pregnancy test only if you miss your period. Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns. Since you had sex in the fertile period there is a good possibility of pregnancy. Urine pregnancy tests may not detect pregnancy this early. I suggest you to do the pregnancy test only if you miss your period. Please note that among women trying for pregnancy about 25% of them get pregnant in one menstrual cycle. I hope this is helpful. If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer. Best wishes, Dr Rama