question-icon

Is Pregnancy Possible Post Non-penetrative Intercourse?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I had an encounter with a sex worker. There was no penetration. Just unprotected handjobs. But throughout the session, she kept kissing my body (stomach, chest, neck and nipples) She also licked my nipples for like 10 seconds. Also she sat on my leg shin area while she was in her underwear. (shin area for like 7 seconds) There was no broken skin upon insoection of the area.

Do i have anything to worry about from my exposure?(If the skin was non intact) Is hiv test warranted? If so, which gen? and what is the window period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, without penetration but just unprotected hand-jobs and kissing and licking the body, you shouldn't worry because there is definitely no risk to get HIV infection.
Even if the skin was not intact there is no risk for HIV in this situation describe above.
Furthermore, it is not necessary to test for HIV !

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (20 minutes later)
for these past few days i have been to thousands(figureatively) of websites and they all said that vaginal fluids are a means of transmission, so why is it tjatbin my case its not considered a risk? and that i dont have to test for hiv?

Just a few details to paint a clearer picture

1) she was in her underwear

2)she sat on my shin area, upon inspection there is no broken skin.

3) Im afraid of the little wounds like healing cut/abrassion/nicks

4) And after she sat i didnt immediately wash it  off. I however had a full shower afterwards (soap and all)

So can you please tell me more to ease my anxiety?

Thanks
Zaida
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

You should know that since that you didn't have a sexual intercourse there is no risk for HIV infection.
The risk to get HIV infection from vaginal fluids exist only during sexual intercourse.
Based on your history, I think that you didn't have contact with her vaginal fluids because she was in her underwear (that not allow a direct contact with vaginal fluids).
Furthermore, if we supposed that you have a contact in your no broken skin of the shin area with her vaginal fluid, even if there are healing cuts, there is no risk to get HIV infection.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Please tell me more about HIV from a non sexual transmission method.

Ive read from a forum dedicated to HIV that wounds that are considered a risk would be one that are really major (knife wounds, major lacerations)

And that the vaginal fluids that contain hiv are not the one from the bartholin glands, but rather the fluids from the cervix. Can you follow up with me on this matter? Im still abit anxious if you dont mind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.


You should know that the reason why sexual activity is a risk for HIV transmission is because it allows for the exchange of body fluids like blood,semen, pre-cum,rectal fluids, and vaginal fluids (from vagina).
As well, exist other routes of HIV transmission like: sharing needles or being stuck with needles, syringes that containing HIV-infected blood,
-HIV positive mother-to-child transmission before or during birth or through breast feeding after birth.
-Transmission from blood transfusion.
- Direct contact with an large actively bleeding wound with HIV infected body fluids (not outside the body). HIV cannot live outside the body just few seconds.

Furthermore, HIV has found to be present way up in the vagina,close to the cervix and the glans that are responsible for "lubrication" are totally different things.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (9 hours later)
Thank you for all your replies. i appreciate your expertice in this field.

Mostly im just anxious about the what-ifs you know what i mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You are welcome.

I emphasize again, there is no reason to be anxious.
Please live your life calm and safe.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Pregnancy Possible Post Non-penetrative Intercourse?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV . Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. Based on your history, without penetration but just unprotected hand-jobs and kissing and licking the body, you shouldn't worry because there is definitely no risk to get HIV infection. Even if the skin was not intact there is no risk for HIV in this situation describe above. Furthermore, it is not necessary to test for HIV ! I hope my answer helps you. Regards.