question-icon

Is pregnancy possible post a non-penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: girlfriend and me had a foreplay (no insertion) on 16 XXXXXXX her last period was on 31 may . She always had regular period cycle of 28 to 30 days . On 16 XXXXXXX we had a foreplay and I rubbed my dick on her vagina while i was doing it I ejaculated but I was wearing boxers and a jeans on and she was naked . Now 5 July she didn't got her regular period n she said she having menstrual pains from past 3 days but no period we are very much tensed don't no wat to do please guide us . Is there a chance of pregnancy due to this and also she said she had white discharge for 2 days but it is stopped now . Now she is saying she jus hav leg pains from the past 3 days n she not getting period . We both are in a panicked state please help us
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
There is no chance of pregnancy and this is all just because you both are very tensed that her periods are delayed.
But I would like to know if she took any emergency contraception after this sexual activity.
Most of the times reason of delay of periods in such cases is either stress or emergency contraceptive use.
Just wait for her periods and there is nothing to worry.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Mam she didn't took any contraceptive ....
After ejaculation also hav rubbed my penis over her vagina but I was still wearing my boxers and jeans pant she was naked and my jeans was a bit soaked ...
I think in the foreplay I hav adjusted my penis (still not ejaculated jus precum was der ) with my hand touched her vagina with the same hand ...
Is there any chance of pregnancy due to above reasons
and she's saying dat she hav legs pain like she's having a period from 3 days but she's not getting any period ... today is 5th day we are terrified ....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
I understand your anxiety.
Nothinv to worry and no risk of pregnancy as sperms cannot pass through any fabric.
Just wait for her periods and ask her not to panic at all.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible post a non-penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: No chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, thanks for trusting health care magic. There is no chance of pregnancy and this is all just because you both are very tensed that her periods are delayed. But I would like to know if she took any emergency contraception after this sexual activity. Most of the times reason of delay of periods in such cases is either stress or emergency contraceptive use. Just wait for her periods and there is nothing to worry. Take care Regards Dr Manisha Jain