question-icon

Is pregnancy possible inspite of being on Krimson 35 for PCOD?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I am 23 year old female and have a PCOD syndrome and am in treatment for the past 4 months. I am taking Crimson 35 on regular basis. Today I had an unprotected sex with my husband. Is there any chance of getting pregnant? How will I be able to determine the symptoms? Because of the medicine that I am taking, the last period I had was around 14 days back. I don' t want to be pregnant at this time. If I take any contraceptive pill like I - pill, is there any chance of it getting clashed with crimson 35? Please help in clearing my doubts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Krimson good protection

Detailed Answer:
Krimson gives good protection against pregnancy. the failure rate is only 0.25 percent. there is no need of I pill provided you started Krimson within 5 days of onset of periods and are taking it same time everyday without missing any tablet.
I pill when taken alone had a failure rate of 25-40percent.
so there is no reason to worry.
PCO is best treated with Krimson like pills and avoid weight gain at any cost. try attempting a pregnancy soon after stopping Krimson that would give best chances to conceive when u plan a baby
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chetna Jain (36 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,

Thank you so much for the information and the time you took for answering my query. I have one more query to ask you also. Let's say even if the sperm is smeared around the sides of my vagina , r there any chances also? Even if it doesn't go inside.I need some information and awareness on this. Ur. Guidance would be utmost helpful

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need both egg and spermatozoa for pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
when u take Krimson properly as discussed earlier u stop making eggs. once there are no eggs sperms alone can't lead to a pregnancy. hence u don't need any additional protection. the failure rate is very low. if u miss a period after finishing the packet do urine pregnancy test
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chetna Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :1990

Answered : 236 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible inspite of being on Krimson 35 for PCOD?

Brief Answer: Krimson good protection Detailed Answer: Krimson gives good protection against pregnancy. the failure rate is only 0.25 percent. there is no need of I pill provided you started Krimson within 5 days of onset of periods and are taking it same time everyday without missing any tablet. I pill when taken alone had a failure rate of 25-40percent. so there is no reason to worry. PCO is best treated with Krimson like pills and avoid weight gain at any cost. try attempting a pregnancy soon after stopping Krimson that would give best chances to conceive when u plan a baby