question-icon

Is pregnancy possible in women with endometrial hyperplasia?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: hi i have been trying to get pregnant with my fiance for 2 years now with no success, i have severe menorrhagia where i have a period for anywhere between 11 days to 32 days and i get a break for about 12 days to 3 weeks and it is very heavy where i am constantly changing pads every couple of hours and that is doubling up on the pads. so i just found out today that i have a endometrial wall thickness of 10.1mm and i have a follicular cyst 3cm that was seen, the doctor told me that i would most likely have to have a d&c so i was just wondering what will happen am i going to be able to have children still and is this what i have bad?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Endometrial hyperplasia

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Endometrial hyperplasia is an abnormal proliferation of the endometrium lining of the uterus. Women with irregular or heavy menstrual cycles, are at a greater risk for developing endometrial hyperplasia. the endometrial hyperplasia indicates a hormonal imbalance. Treatment of endometrial hyperplasia includes progesterone or oral contraceptives for 3 months or more. However, an endometrial biopsy should be done before undergoing any treatment as endometrial ( uterine ) cancer must be ruled out. If the cyst is simple then these can be observed for 2 - 3 months by repeating the scan. If pain, pressure symptoms develop then surgical excision can be considered. It can also be considered in case of a complex cyst. Infertility workup should be initiated if one year of unprotected intercourse doesn't result in success. Semen analysis of your husband should be done primarily as jumping to stimulation via clomiphene or HMG without semen analysis wont be a good idea. Thyroid function tests and prolactin levels should be obtained. Ovulation induction , initially via clomiphene and HMG if clomiphene fails should be the next step. If you still do not conceive, laparoscopy can be advised to check the patency of the fallopian tubes. Folate supplementation and weight loss ( if you are over weight ) can also help in the overall management.

Stay hopeful, hope you get good news sooner.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible in women with endometrial hyperplasia?

Brief Answer: Endometrial hyperplasia Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Endometrial hyperplasia is an abnormal proliferation of the endometrium lining of the uterus. Women with irregular or heavy menstrual cycles, are at a greater risk for developing endometrial hyperplasia. the endometrial hyperplasia indicates a hormonal imbalance. Treatment of endometrial hyperplasia includes progesterone or oral contraceptives for 3 months or more. However, an endometrial biopsy should be done before undergoing any treatment as endometrial ( uterine ) cancer must be ruled out. If the cyst is simple then these can be observed for 2 - 3 months by repeating the scan. If pain, pressure symptoms develop then surgical excision can be considered. It can also be considered in case of a complex cyst. Infertility workup should be initiated if one year of unprotected intercourse doesn't result in success. Semen analysis of your husband should be done primarily as jumping to stimulation via clomiphene or HMG without semen analysis wont be a good idea. Thyroid function tests and prolactin levels should be obtained. Ovulation induction , initially via clomiphene and HMG if clomiphene fails should be the next step. If you still do not conceive, laparoscopy can be advised to check the patency of the fallopian tubes. Folate supplementation and weight loss ( if you are over weight ) can also help in the overall management. Stay hopeful, hope you get good news sooner. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Dr. M.S. Khalil