Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is pregnancy possible due to transfer of seminal liquid from hand to toilet paper?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4361 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Hello is it possible for pregnancy to occur due to some semen transferring from the hand to toilet paper and 5 min later a woman uses that toilet paper to wipe herself. I had nightfall some days ago and was careful while cleaning up to throw away most of the paper but am worried that if some semen got on a roll which I did not throw then it may lead to accidental pregnancy. A female member used the bathroom some 5 min later.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

The semen needs a specific environment to survive and also sperms need to be in high numbers in order to cause pregnancy as the vaginal environment is mostly spermicidial. You say you have thrown most of it away so rest assured the lady who got into the bathroom cannot become pregnant by using the partially stained toilet paper

I hope I was of help, if you have further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 36 hours later
Hello doctor thank you for the response. I am worried because the left over semen would not immediately dry up in the paper, it would be moist. I am afraid that it would contain live sperm. I understand that the quantity would be very less. But simply the fact that there could be live sperm got me worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still not enough for pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern. The mositness is semen and the moistness does not mean the sperm is live. Plus I don't think the woman would have used the toilet paper to penetrate into her vagina. Possibility of her getting pregnant through the toilet paper is not possible

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 days later
Hello, I did not understand your previous point regarding the girl not using toilet paper to penetrate her vagina. I thought they wipe the paper on the vagina?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello

What I meant to say was they would have not used the tissue paper to
wipe inside of their vagina but only over it, superficially

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cryobiology

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,i am 21 yr old girl married 21/2 yrs before,trying for the baby with no luck.i too have pcos & hormonal problems.last month i have done a hsg test.everything came back normal.i dont know why i am not conceiving.i was doing mastribution from young age ,so is this the reason am not conceiving.if i stop mastribution ,can i conceive?next month am going to start my iui.And my hubby sperm count is 65 million.pls help me.i want the baby very badly.

doctor1 MD

I had an iui procedure done, today blood test came back positive for pregnancy but I started to bleed a few hours late. My hcg level was 62. I am starting my period , how is it possible to get a postive pregnancy test in the morning but by afternoon I started to bleed.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I had an insimination two weeks ago, and I am under progenova. I took a pregnancy test yesterday (13 days post iui) and it came back negative. I did not get my period today, is that due to progenova? Shall I stop it to get a nw cycle...? Thanks for asking my question.

doctor1 MD

My partner had a hysterectomy 13 years ago before we met. We want to have a baby if he has the procedure reversed will the sperm be the same as it was then. He is 42. Are we likely to conceive or is it best to try a treatment where the sperm is removed by needle. I am fit and healthy and he is relatively fit and healthy. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am due to have a frozen embryo transfer . It got delayed because i have a cyst on my ovary. I was put on norethisterone for rwo weeks and scanned: the cyst was still there. I had to take norethisterone for snother week then wait for my period. I...

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is 170 cm and weight 89kg. My husband has no infertility issues. My AMH was 0.4 but the doctor has...