question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking plan B after sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: can I be pregnant? it has been 7 weeks since last contact. I had a light period a little over a week later. He did not ejaculate inside me but the condom did break at some point and I took a plan B pill the fillowing morning. I have taken over twenty urine test and five blood test all negative. I went and saw an OBGYN at 3 weeks he gave me a blood test and pap smear and said I wasn't pregnancy. He gave me birth control I took it and 3 days later had breast secretion that was white and clear. I went back the the doctor he told me he was still sure I wasn't pregnant. I got a transvaginal ultrasound done at 4 weeks and saw nothing. I stopped taking birth control and the secretion stopped and I started another period that was very heavy for one days then very light again. I have very erect nipples, very heavy gas, a sour stomach and a white discharge in the toilet. Is there a way to know a hundred percent? If I get a transvaginal ultrasound done at 8 weeks can the baby be missed? what else could these symptoms mean? Is cryptic pregnancy a possibly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

1) Don't be worried. In this context, your chance of pregnancy is EXTREMELY RARE or NIL. Following is my explanation:

- Proper ejaculation doesn't take place (though failure rate is around 15-27%).
- You took Plan B in next morning and it will give more than 95% protection against unwanted pregnancy.
- You got MULTIPLE NEGATIVE pregnancy test along with NORMAL Trans Vaginal Ultrasound scan.
- You got light to heavy period in two occasions which rule out pregnancy.

2) Above clinical symptoms are MOSTLY due to side effects of the birth control pill and first time pill users are more affected until body is adjusted with external hormones. You should stop taking those pill and will recover soon. Take healthy diet, drink more water, avoid stress and need sound sleep. I suggest you to take antacid (like Omeprazole) to combat this situation.

3) Cryptic pregnancy is basically known to unaware of pregnancy in women with regular menstrual bleeding. It is seen among women, taking weight -controlling medication. Multiple NEGATIVE tests rule out pregnancy and you don't need to be worried about this.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking plan B after sex?

Brief Answer: NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. 1) Don't be worried. In this context, your chance of pregnancy is EXTREMELY RARE or NIL. Following is my explanation: - Proper ejaculation doesn't take place (though failure rate is around 15-27%). - You took Plan B in next morning and it will give more than 95% protection against unwanted pregnancy. - You got MULTIPLE NEGATIVE pregnancy test along with NORMAL Trans Vaginal Ultrasound scan. - You got light to heavy period in two occasions which rule out pregnancy. 2) Above clinical symptoms are MOSTLY due to side effects of the birth control pill and first time pill users are more affected until body is adjusted with external hormones. You should stop taking those pill and will recover soon. Take healthy diet, drink more water, avoid stress and need sound sleep. I suggest you to take antacid (like Omeprazole) to combat this situation. 3) Cryptic pregnancy is basically known to unaware of pregnancy in women with regular menstrual bleeding. It is seen among women, taking weight -controlling medication. Multiple NEGATIVE tests rule out pregnancy and you don't need to be worried about this. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326