Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Unwanted-72?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jacqueline Brown

OBGYN

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1425 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi,
Me and my partner had sex after 3 days of her period end, am sure i did not ejaculate and i removed in just 1 min and out of fear my partner had clear 72 pill the same day after 6 hours, and after 3 days she is having bleeding , my concern is whether any chance of pregnancy , and also i did masturbate in the morning the day of the act, my doubt is is there any chance the left over sperm in the penis could cause any preg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your partner has little chance of pregnancy in this scenario

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

It is theoretically possible to get a woman pregnant if there is any direct contact between your penis and her vagina, but there are multiple factors in her case that makes it very unlikely.

First, if you did not ejaculate inside
her, there is less than a 15 percent chance she could conceive anyway. Withdrawal is a reasonable effective way to prevent pregnancy.

In addition, your partner took Clear 72, which will reduce the risk of pregnancy to less than 10 percent of taken within 72 hours after unprotected sex. The fact that she took the medicine within 6 hours makes it even more effective than if she waited longer.

And third, the fact that she began bleeding is a sign that the medication worked... it is similar to a woman getting her period.

Furthermore, you did not have intercourse in the fertile time of her cycle (two weeks after the start of menses)

So I really do not think you have a reason to be concerned that your partner is pregnant.

I hope I was able to adequately answer your question today and that this information was reassuring. If you need any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jacqueline Brown 40 minutes later
Hello Dr Brown, i appreciate your quick response, in your brief answer you mentioned littlechance,can you please make sure and also whn can she gget next period
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no way to say 100 percent, but you can be reassured.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Anything short of abstinence cannot 100 percent guarantee against pregnancy with sexual intercourse, but there are multiple signs, the best one being the fact that your girlfriend bled after taking the medicine. This is sort- of like a period, and in the same way women normally can be reassured that she is not pregnant by her menses, the bleeding after taking the medicine is a sign that she did not get pregnant.

Your girlfriend should expect her next menses about a month after she saw the bleeding after taking the clear 72.

I hope this additional answer was helpful, and I hope you can feel reassured that your girlfriend is not at risk of pregnancy.

Regards,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on