Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Unwanted-72?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I had protected sex on the actual date of period...and I took unwanted 72 within 72 hours..my periods are still due...I have pcos also...will it harm ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Well protected intercourse

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

On the day of expected menses, the egg is not present to get fertilized. Hence there was no necessity of taking Unwanted 72 after this protected sex. However, you are a case of Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. The menstrual cycles in PCOS are irregular, mostly delayed. Hence you cannot reliably predict the day of menstruation. Considering this fact, you have taken a right step in protecting your sex; however, it was a protected sex. Of course, there is no harm in having a double protection.

XXXX, I feel you are well protected from the chances of pregnancy due to this sexual intercourse. You need not be under the stress. You should get your periods - "when" is a million dollar question since you are having PCOS. To have it earlier, you may take Tab. Deviry for 5 days; within 4-7 days you should get menses.

However, I would like to know following information from you which may help me providing you further advice to achieve your best reproductory health:

1. What is your age and Obstetric history?
2. Are you aspiring for any pregnancy in future?
3. Are you under any treatment for PCOS?

I would appreciate if you provide me with the required information. I am always available for you, XXXX for any of your health related query. Till that, if you find this advice and assurance worth, you may post a good review with 5 starts for me.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 24 minutes later
Im having PCOS from last 2 years....I was on treatment till february 2016.
I have taken medicines like krimson, livial etc.
According to sonography report my cyst size has decreased to much extent but not fully dissolved.
For january and february month i took livial as per doctor's advice to dissolve the cyst. During those medicines course i got periods 2 times a month.
The medicines got over in February.
But after february i did not visited doctor yet and waiting for my due period date of march.(29th feb was last periods date)
So, please let me know if my health condition is ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Investigations needed

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You were on Livion. It is Tibolne which is a synthetic steroid drug with estrogenic, progestogenic, and weak androgenic actions. It is used mainly for treatment of endometriosis, as well as hormone replacement therapy in post-menopausal women. It has also been investigated as a possible treatment for female sexual dysfunction. Hence I would like to know whether you are having PCOS or Chocolate cyst of the ovary; i.e. Ovarian Endometriosis.

Krimson you were prescribed is a product containing Ethinyl estradiol. It might help you in regularizing the menses, however, they will be heavier.

Initially I would like to know complete profile of your investigations done for the diagnosis of PCOS.

As now understood by the medical science, PCOS is not just a disorder restricted to the ovaries only. The follicle getting matured and still not ovulating is one aspect of PCOS. This naturally leads to irregular and delayed menses (oligomenorrhoea).

Now we know that PCOS is also a metabolic and hormonal dysfunction. It is a state of hyperinsulinism where in due to the relative insensitivity of the tissues to the insulin, the insulin levels go on increasing in the body. This leads to obesity, which is more around the waist. Eventually the individual may land into diabetes also.

Moreover, there is hyperandrogenism wherein the male hormones go on increasing. Due to this, there is coarse hair development all over the body, even on the unwanted places like cheek, breasts, lower abdomen, etc.

Have you ever checked your Body Mass Index (BMI)?
If not, please calculate it, else, inform me your height and weight and I shall calculate it for you. BMI above 23.9 is above normal limits and may suggest PCOS. After knowing your BMI, I shall advise you further on this issue.

If you are not keen on having pregnancy at this juncture, I would advise you to be on cyclical birth control pills which will regularize your menses and additionally give you protection against the pregnancy. However, considering the PCOS, I would advise you to go for the pregnancy earlier. If you take this advice, inform you Gynaecologist so. Then initially you will be put on Clomiphene citrate for induction of ovulation which will facilitate the pregnancy.

Before starting any treatment, please get the following investigations done:
1. Blood examination for FSH, LH, Prolactin initially
2. Serum Lipid profile
3. Ultrasonography for Ovulation monitoring and endometrial thickness.

After viewing these preliminary investigations, I might give you some more advice or/and might request for some more investigations if needed.

I am awaiting for your reports and the images.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not...