Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jul 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello
I had my period last month on d 17 and I had sexual intercours on d 28 of which d condom got torn mistakenly and I had to take postinor 2, so now my period was suppose to b out on d 14th , but nothing yet, I have done hug test about 10 all turned out negative cud it be dt I am having delays.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait for a week

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

Following is my reply:

1) It is not possible to get home pregnancy test positive so soon.

2) You will have to wait for another week to see if you get period. If not do a home pregnancy test afte one week.

3) This appears to be just delayed periods and not pregnancy. Hence wait with patience.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3779 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2