• question-icon

    Is pregnancy possible despite taking Plan-B?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017 in Women's Health
Question: My girlfriend and I had sex 4 days after her period. I pulled out and she took a plan b 8 hours later. 2 weeks later she had bleeding for 8 days that she says is her period. It came a week early. Now 4 weeks later she has experienced mood swings, some stomach issues, and now she has cold like symptoms, Sore throat etc. she took a pregnancy test 2 days ago (so 29 days after intercourse) that read negative. But she is having strange symptoms. Could this be from the hormones in plan b or is there a chance she could be pregnant???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is highly unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

Since you had intercourse 4 days after her period, she took plan-B and had her periods, and had a negative pregnancy test, the possibility of pregnancy is almost nil.
You don't have to worry about pregnancy.
The effects of plan-B do not last this long.

The symptoms she is experiencing is likely due to cold (Viral upper respiratory infection).
Management is mainly supportive. Drink plenty of fluids. Throat gargles twice daily with warm saline water.
Take Tylenol (if not allergic) for pain and take adequate rest.

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to address further questions here

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 hours later
Ok thank you for the information. The thing that worried me the most was the mood swings. She also has eaten more. But i know that Plan b infuses a ton of hormones into her system so could that still be affecting her?

Also she told me she took the clear blue pregnancy test at night. Should she spend the money to try it again even though her period came 2 weeks after intercourse and taking plan b? Thanks again for you answer it has helped calm me a bit .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

It is unlikely that she is pregnant and you will be fine without repeating the test.
However, if you both are stressed out regarding this, you can definitely take another pregnancy test with the morning first urine sample for ease of mind. You can buy cheap pregnancy test from the dollar store (which gives fairly accurate results), if you do not want to spend too much money on the test.
Taking plan b last cycle, stress, premenstrual symptoms can all be the factors contributing to the mood swings. It is nothing to be worried about and you don't need to stress about pregnancy at this point.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tylenol

doctor1 MD

I have a one inch by one inch abrasion on my leg just above the ankle. It is slow to heal as a heart condition has reduced blood flow to the area....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a bad cold after I took Tylenol cold medicine & bacterium Imy lips have been swollen and sore. And I noticed red round patches on my left...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been running a fever off and on for a week, (btwn 100 and 102.4 at its highest) also have a headache....occasional chills....the fever...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 4 year old son had a temp of 102 this morning but said he felt fine. Then it went to 99 after giving him childrens tylenol and he started...

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old grand daughter is staying with me. She only gets a fever of 104 at night. IN the day it is normal and she goes throgh her normal...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor this morning before work I had a blood test done. There was not much pain during it but afterwards I was in a bit of a rush since I had...

doctor1 MD

Getting tatoo in couple hours. Is it ok to take tylenol & flexeril before and or after tatoo? Thanks for prompt help!

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2