question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Plan B emergency contraceptive pill?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: I have a question. My girlfriend and I had sex on XXXXXXX 20th. Her period was on XXXXXXX 10th and has a 28 day cycle, very regular. Our condom broke. She took the plan B pill about an hour or two after (don't remember which one). We are scared of a pregnancy. She had a blood test 10 days later- negative. She took the test because she got sick and was prescribed some hard medicine that can affect a pregnancy. So the doctor took samples (as I said about 10 days after intercourse). She has since taken urine home pregnancy test the last being yesterday, about 4 days before her period. What are our chances of pregnancy? What can we expect? Late period because of plan b, etc? By the way, I am 48 years old. She is 36 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very low chances of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Since she has taken plan B within 2 hours of unprotected sex, the chances of pregnancy are less than 5%. The next periods can be delayed by a few days due to the effect of plan B.
It is right now too early to get a positive pregnancy test by urine test. If her periods are delayed by more than five days then you can do a urine test again to completely rule out the pregnancy.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
How about the blood test taken 10 days after intercourse? It was negative. Is it too early to be conclusive? Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is too early to be conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A blood test taken ten days after intercourse may not be conclusive as the ovulation can happen late and a sperm can survive for upto six days. It is better to test again after her periods are overdue.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (46 minutes later)
Ok. I understand that all the tests are too early. Thanks for clarifying. But I do have two follow up questions: 1.) Does our age effect fertility? I am 48 (and overweight), she is 36 (healthy weight and did have two previous children who are no in their early 20's). Is it harder for us to conceive on this one "shot" accident (I hope so). 2.) The Plan B Pill, how long does it delay ovulation in the women? As I said before, she had her period XXXXXXX 10. We had the accident on XXXXXXX 20. She is a regular 28 cycler. Meaning the odds were she would have ovulated on XXXXXXX 24. How long does the Plan B Pill delay that ovulation? These are my last questions. No more after this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
1) Age does not decrease your fertility so as to cause difficulty in conception in one shot if she is having her regular periods and is otherwise healthy.
2) The delay in ovulation depends on the time of the cycle when the pill was taken. If the pill is taken 4 days before the expected date of ovulation then the ovulation can be delayed by a week or so. It varies from individual to individual and exact date is difficult to calculate.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking Plan B emergency contraceptive pill?

Brief Answer: Very low chances of pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Since she has taken plan B within 2 hours of unprotected sex, the chances of pregnancy are less than 5%. The next periods can be delayed by a few days due to the effect of plan B. It is right now too early to get a positive pregnancy test by urine test. If her periods are delayed by more than five days then you can do a urine test again to completely rule out the pregnancy. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal