question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Plan-B after intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hello,
Today I had sex with my boyfriend. I am currently not on a steady birth control, and I have slightly high testosterone/androgen levels. Today, we used a condom but it slipped off and stayed inside me when he pulled out after ejaculating. Unfortunately, last Thursday we engaged in unprotected sex during which he pulled out prior to ejaculating, but I took Plan B Emergency Contraceptive the morning after to be safe. At this time, I am very worried that the condom that stayed inside me today allowed sperm to get inside my vagina, and I am inclined to take Plan B again tomorrow morning. However, I am worried that there will be negative physical/hormonal repercussions if I take it a second time this week. I'd like to note that prior to this week, I have only taken Plan B one other time in my life. What would you recommend? Is there a large risk that I could be impregnated because the condom stayed inside me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
What cycle day is this ?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Could you tell me what cycle day you are on ?
That would help me to guide you further.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 minutes later)
Hello,

I am approximately 12-14 days from my approximate next period date; I got it on the 2nd last month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the update.
Yes, this is probably when you might ovulate.
Even then, a condom that stayed inside you would not leak, if it was intact.
Did it come out intact with all the seminal fluid inside ?
Could you feel any spill ?
You are right about frequent usage of the emergency pill.
USed frequently, the side effects ( mainly unpredictable menstrual bleeding , cramps, nausea ) get compounded and its contraceptive efficacy reduces.
But you have never been casual with its usage, just that it has happened twice in a single week, which is a sad coincidence.
Now for what to do next.
If you feel there was the slightest amount of spill from the condom, then go ahead and take the pill.
YOu will experience some side effects, but they are temporary ( will even out within a month or two at the most ) but you will be ensured about the pregnancy protection.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (5 minutes later)
Hello,

Thank you for your response, I felt a little spill from the condom, mostly around my vaginal opening, and it has caused me to worry. Is there the possibility that some of the semen has entered more deeply?
I think I will take Plan B tomorrow morning just to be safe, and most likely consult my gynecologist about starting a long term birth control pill. I'm upset that I've had to use emergency contraceptive more than once this week, but luckily as I've said I have only used it once before about two years ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
See, in itself, condoms are also a good method of contraception, if you use them reliably.
A birth control pill is better , if you are compliant and not liable to forget taking it everyday at the same time !
Another better substitute for the birth control pill is a vaginal ring ( NuvaRing ) or Patch that releases hormones just as the pill does, and is replaced every month, and does not have to be remembered and taken daily.
An intrauterine device ( IUD ) is also an excellent choice.
It is more expensive, though.
YEs, please consult your OB - GYN for any of these options.
ANd take the plan B, you will feel secure.
You can anticipate some irregular withdrawal bleeding, and an unpredictable period next time, but that should be it.
Take care.
Hope this answer helped you.
You can reach me directly anytime using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking Plan-B after intercourse?

Brief Answer: What cycle day is this ? Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Could you tell me what cycle day you are on ? That would help me to guide you further. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.